See what's open near youpubs, restaurants, shops and more, by distance from where you are

Other Amenities in Bucks Hill




Local Information

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the WD4 postcode district.

County or areaHertfordshire
Postcode districtWD4
Telephone codeNot listed
Time zoneEurope/London (GMT/BST)
Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 16 h 41 min4:43 am – 9:24 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 7 h 48 min8:05 am – 3:53 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People7,858 residentsin the Croxley North & Sarratt census areaMedian age 44.93,073 households79% of homes owner-occupied41% owned outright10% social rented, 9% private rentedSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Work and commuting3.7% unemployment rate64% of adults are economically active, 3,900 in work, 24% retiredMain industries: construction 12%, education 12%, health and social work 12%Getting to work: 45% work from home, 45% go by car, 4% take public transport, 5% walk or cycle63% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Education and languages42% of adults hold a degree or higher11% have no qualifications, 5% an apprenticeshipMain language: English 97%Source: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
ClimateWarmest month August: highs 22°C, lows 13°CColdest month January: highs 8°C, lows 2°C741 mm of rain a year, 19 days with 10 mm or morewettest month November43 days of air frost, 19 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearJanuary: 2 to 8°CJFebruary: 2 to 8°CFMarch: 3 to 11°CMApril: 5 to 14°CAMay: 8 to 18°CMJune: 11 to 20°CJJuly: 13 to 23°CJAugust: 13 to 22°CASeptember: 10 to 19°CSOctober: 8 to 15°CONovember: 4 to 11°CNDecember: 2 to 8°CD25°0°Source: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksMicklefield Hallhistoric site · 1.7 miThe Grove, Watfordhistoric site · 1.9 miJuniper Hillhill · under a mileBeechen Bottomvalley · 1.0 miWhippendell Hillhill · 1.2 miMill Streamriver · 1.8 miNeptune Waterfallwaterfall · 3.5 miWhippendell Bottomvalley · 1.3 miSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesThe Greenpark · under a mile · 3 haRosehall Greenpark · 1.2 miThe Grove Parkgolf course · 1.6 mi · 90 haCassiobury Parkpark · 2.8 mi · 76 haChipperfield Corinthians Football Clubplaying field · 1.2 miLangleybury Playing Fieldplaying field · 1.6 mi · 6 haSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes32 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 19705 of magnitude 3+, 0 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 3.0 on 22 Sep 202018 mi away, Leighton Buzzard, BedsMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 18 Aug 202528 mi away, Thornborough, BucksSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Flood riskRivers and sea: no mapped risk within 500 m of the centreSource: Environment Agency, Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea
Air qualityNO2 8.3 · PM2.5 7.2 · PM10 12 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within UK limits, above the WHO guideline for PM2.5Source: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband86% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband95% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)0.2% cannot get a decent connection (below the 10 Mbit/s universal service obligation)3,223 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation116 m381 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 81 to 126 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalLangley House Community Hospital3.7 miGP surgeryNew Road Surgery - Church Lane2 surgeries within 2 miles1.0 miPharmacyBoots2.0 miDentistDental Surgery2.0 miPolice stationRickmansworth Police Station3.5 miCash machineShell Hunton Bridge, Hunton Bridge1.8 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi5 schools3 primary, 1 secondary, 1 independentPrimarySarratt Church of England Primary Schoolages 4-11, 163 pupilsunder a milePrimarySt Paul's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Chipperfieldages 3-11, 196 pupils1.2 miSecondaryKings Langley Schoolages 11-18, 1,122 pupils1.9 miCollegeWest Herts College3.6 miUniversityBrunel University10.8 miSource: Department for Education, Get Information about Schools
Getting aroundAirportLondon Luton Airport LTN14 miRailway stationKings Langley2.0 miUndergroundChorleywood Underground Station3.1 miBus stationParkhouse Bus StationHatfield11 miFerryKew Pier16 miBus stops6 within a mileCar parkKings Langley Station Car Park2.1 miEV chargingbp PulseKings Langley1.8 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the WD4 postcode district.


Indian Restaurants

Indian Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

 

Fast Food Restaurants

Fast Food Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

 

Pizza Restaurants

Pizza Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

 

Italian Restaurants

Italian Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

 

Thai Restaurants

Thai Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

 

Greek Restaurants

Greek Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

 

Chinese Restaurants

Chinese Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

 

Turkish Restaurants

Turkish Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

 

Chicken Restaurants

Chicken Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

 

Mexican Restaurants

Mexican Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

 

Japanese Restaurants

Japanese Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

 

Fish and Chips Restaurants

Fish and Chips Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

 

Fish and Seafood Restaurants

Fish and Seafood Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

 

Spanish Restaurants

Spanish Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

 

Hamburger Restaurants

Hamburger Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

 

French Restaurants

French Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

 

Sushi Restaurants

Sushi Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

 

English Restaurants

English Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

 

Vegetarian Restaurants

Vegetarian Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

 

Fine Dining Restaurants

Fine Dining Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

 

Korean Restaurants

Korean Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

 

Vietnamese Restaurants

Vietnamese Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

 

Tapas Restaurants

Tapas Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

 

Breakfast Restaurants

Breakfast Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

 

British Restaurants

British Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

 

Caribbean Restaurants

Caribbean Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

 

Asian Fusion Restaurants

Asian Fusion Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

 

Asian Restaurants

Asian Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

 

American Restaurants

American Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

 

Vegan Restaurants

Vegan Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

 

Russian Restaurants

Russian Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

 

Dim Sum Restaurants

Dim Sum Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

 

Cantabrian Restaurants

Cantabrian Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

 

Czech Restaurants

Czech Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

 

Chesapeake Restaurants

Chesapeake Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

 

Dessert Restaurants

Dessert Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

 

Barbecue Restaurants

Barbecue Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

 

Other Restaurants

Other Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

 

Add venues to this section



Best reviews

Top Indian Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

Top Fast Food Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

Top Pizza Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

Top Italian Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

Top Thai Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

Top Greek Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

Top Chinese Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

Top Turkish Restaurants in Bucks Hill

Turkish Restaurants yet to be reviewed

 

Top Chicken Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

Top Mexican Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

Top Japanese Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

Top Fish and Chips Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

Top Fish and Seafood Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

Top Spanish Restaurants in Bucks Hill

Spanish Restaurants yet to be reviewed

 

Top Hamburger Restaurants in Bucks Hill

Hamburger Restaurants yet to be reviewed

 

Top French Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

Top Sushi Restaurants in Bucks Hill

Sushi Restaurants yet to be reviewed

 

Top English Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

Top Vegetarian Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

Top Fine Dining Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

Top Korean Restaurants in Bucks Hill

Korean Restaurants yet to be reviewed

 

Top Vietnamese Restaurants in Bucks Hill

Vietnamese Restaurants yet to be reviewed

 

Top Tapas Restaurants in Bucks Hill

Tapas Restaurants yet to be reviewed

 

Top Breakfast Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

Top British Restaurants in Bucks Hill

British Restaurants yet to be reviewed

 

Top Caribbean Restaurants in Bucks Hill

Caribbean Restaurants yet to be reviewed

 

Top Asian Fusion Restaurants in Bucks Hill

Asian Fusion Restaurants yet to be reviewed

 

Top Asian Restaurants in Bucks Hill

Asian Restaurants yet to be reviewed

 

Top American Restaurants in Bucks Hill

American Restaurants yet to be reviewed

 

Top Vegan Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

Top Russian Restaurants in Bucks Hill

Russian Restaurants yet to be reviewed

 

Top Dim Sum Restaurants in Bucks Hill

Dim Sum Restaurants yet to be reviewed

 

Top Cantabrian Restaurants in Bucks Hill

Cantabrian Restaurants yet to be reviewed

 

Top Czech Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

Top Chesapeake Restaurants in Bucks Hill

 

Top Dessert Restaurants in Bucks Hill

Dessert Restaurants yet to be reviewed

 

Top Barbecue Restaurants in Bucks Hill

Barbecue Restaurants yet to be reviewed

 

Top Other Restaurants in Bucks Hill