See what's open near youpubs, restaurants, shops and more, by distance from where you are

Other Amenities in Bucks Hill




Local Information

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the WD4 postcode district.

County or areaHertfordshire
Postcode districtWD4
Telephone codeNot listed
Time zoneEurope/London (GMT/BST)
Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 16 h 41 min4:43 am – 9:24 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 7 h 48 min8:05 am – 3:53 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People7,858 residentsin the Croxley North & Sarratt census areaMedian age 44.93,073 households79% of homes owner-occupied41% owned outright10% social rented, 9% private rentedSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Work and commuting3.7% unemployment rate64% of adults are economically active, 3,900 in work, 24% retiredMain industries: construction 12%, education 12%, health and social work 12%Getting to work: 45% work from home, 45% go by car, 4% take public transport, 5% walk or cycle63% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Education and languages42% of adults hold a degree or higher11% have no qualifications, 5% an apprenticeshipMain language: English 97%Source: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
ClimateWarmest month August: highs 22°C, lows 13°CColdest month January: highs 8°C, lows 2°C741 mm of rain a year, 19 days with 10 mm or morewettest month November43 days of air frost, 19 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearJanuary: 2 to 8°CJFebruary: 2 to 8°CFMarch: 3 to 11°CMApril: 5 to 14°CAMay: 8 to 18°CMJune: 11 to 20°CJJuly: 13 to 23°CJAugust: 13 to 22°CASeptember: 10 to 19°CSOctober: 8 to 15°CONovember: 4 to 11°CNDecember: 2 to 8°CD25°0°Source: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksMicklefield Hallhistoric site · 1.7 miThe Grove, Watfordhistoric site · 1.9 miJuniper Hillhill · under a mileBeechen Bottomvalley · 1.0 miWhippendell Hillhill · 1.2 miMill Streamriver · 1.8 miNeptune Waterfallwaterfall · 3.5 miWhippendell Bottomvalley · 1.3 miSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesThe Greenpark · under a mile · 3 haRosehall Greenpark · 1.2 miThe Grove Parkgolf course · 1.6 mi · 90 haCassiobury Parkpark · 2.8 mi · 76 haChipperfield Corinthians Football Clubplaying field · 1.2 miLangleybury Playing Fieldplaying field · 1.6 mi · 6 haSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes32 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 19705 of magnitude 3+, 0 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 3.0 on 22 Sep 202018 mi away, Leighton Buzzard, BedsMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 18 Aug 202528 mi away, Thornborough, BucksSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Flood riskRivers and sea: no mapped risk within 500 m of the centreSource: Environment Agency, Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea
Air qualityNO2 8.3 · PM2.5 7.2 · PM10 12 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within UK limits, above the WHO guideline for PM2.5Source: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband86% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband95% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)0.2% cannot get a decent connection (below the 10 Mbit/s universal service obligation)3,223 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation116 m381 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 81 to 126 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalLangley House Community Hospital3.7 miGP surgeryNew Road Surgery - Church Lane2 surgeries within 2 miles1.0 miPharmacyBoots2.0 miDentistDental Surgery2.0 miPolice stationRickmansworth Police Station3.5 miCash machineShell Hunton Bridge, Hunton Bridge1.8 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi5 schools3 primary, 1 secondary, 1 independentPrimarySarratt Church of England Primary Schoolages 4-11, 163 pupilsunder a milePrimarySt Paul's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Chipperfieldages 3-11, 196 pupils1.2 miSecondaryKings Langley Schoolages 11-18, 1,122 pupils1.9 miCollegeWest Herts College3.6 miUniversityBrunel University10.8 miSource: Department for Education, Get Information about Schools
Getting aroundAirportLondon Luton Airport LTN14 miRailway stationKings Langley2.0 miUndergroundChorleywood Underground Station3.1 miBus stationParkhouse Bus StationHatfield11 miFerryKew Pier16 miBus stops6 within a mileCar parkKings Langley Station Car Park2.1 miEV chargingbp PulseKings Langley1.8 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the WD4 postcode district.


Primary Schools

Primary Schools in Bucks Hill

 

Nearest 40 of 77 shown. Show all 77 primary schools in Bucks Hill

 

Nursery Schools

Nursery Schools in Bucks Hill

 

Nearest 40 of 74 shown. Show all 74 nursery schools in Bucks Hill

 

Driving Schools

Driving Schools in Bucks Hill

 

 

Martial Arts Schools

Martial Arts Schools in Bucks Hill

 

 

Dance Schools

Dance Schools in Bucks Hill

 

 

Music Schools

Music Schools in Bucks Hill

 

 

High and Secondary Schools

High and Secondary Schools in Bucks Hill

 

 

Schools

Schools in Bucks Hill

 

 

Riding School and Stables

Riding School and Stables in Bucks Hill

 

 

Colleges

Colleges in Bucks Hill

 

 

Independent or Preparatory Schools

Independent or Preparatory Schools in Bucks Hill

 

 

Art and Design Schools

Art and Design Schools in Bucks Hill

 

 

After School Clubs

After School Clubs in Bucks Hill

 

 

English Language Schools

English Language Schools in Bucks Hill

 

 

Special Schools

Special Schools in Bucks Hill

 

 

Tennis Lessons

Tennis Lessons in Bucks Hill

 

 

Business Schools

Business Schools in Bucks Hill

 

 

Language Schools

Language Schools in Bucks Hill

 

 

Karate Schools

Karate Schools in Bucks Hill

 

 

Taekwondo Schools

Taekwondo Schools in Bucks Hill

 

 

Aikido Schools

Aikido Schools in Bucks Hill

 

 

Kickboxing Schools

Kickboxing Schools in Bucks Hill

 

 

Kung Fu Schools

Kung Fu Schools in Bucks Hill

 

 

Drama Schools

Drama Schools in Bucks Hill

 

 

Ballet Schools

Ballet Schools in Bucks Hill

 

 

Community Schools

Community Schools in Bucks Hill

 

 

Beauty Schools

Beauty Schools in Bucks Hill

 

 

Swimming Instructors

Swimming Instructors in Bucks Hill

 

 

Libraries

Libraries in Bucks Hill

 

 

Swimming Lessons

Swimming Lessons in Bucks Hill

 

 

Sailing Schools

Sailing Schools in Bucks Hill

 

 

Grammar Schools

Grammar Schools in Bucks Hill

 

 

Other Education

Other Education in Bucks Hill

 

Nearest 40 of 64 shown. Show all 64 other education in Bucks Hill

 

Add venues to this section



Best reviews

Top Primary Schools in Bucks Hill

Primary Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Nursery Schools in Bucks Hill

 

Top Driving Schools in Bucks Hill

 

Top Martial Arts Schools in Bucks Hill

 

Top Dance Schools in Bucks Hill

 

Top Music Schools in Bucks Hill

 

Top High and Secondary Schools in Bucks Hill

High and Secondary Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Schools in Bucks Hill

 

Top Riding School and Stables in Bucks Hill

 

Top Colleges in Bucks Hill

Colleges yet to be reviewed

 

Top Independent or Preparatory Schools in Bucks Hill

Independent or Preparatory Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Art and Design Schools in Bucks Hill

Art and Design Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top After School Clubs in Bucks Hill

 

Top English Language Schools in Bucks Hill

 

Top Special Schools in Bucks Hill

Special Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Tennis Lessons in Bucks Hill

Tennis Lessons yet to be reviewed

 

Top Business Schools in Bucks Hill

Business Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Language Schools in Bucks Hill

Language Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Karate Schools in Bucks Hill

Karate Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Taekwondo Schools in Bucks Hill

Taekwondo Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Aikido Schools in Bucks Hill

Aikido Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Kickboxing Schools in Bucks Hill

Kickboxing Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Kung Fu Schools in Bucks Hill

 

Top Drama Schools in Bucks Hill

Drama Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Ballet Schools in Bucks Hill

Ballet Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Community Schools in Bucks Hill

Community Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Beauty Schools in Bucks Hill

Beauty Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Swimming Instructors in Bucks Hill

Swimming Instructors yet to be reviewed

 

Top Libraries in Bucks Hill

Libraries yet to be reviewed

 

Top Swimming Lessons in Bucks Hill

Swimming Lessons yet to be reviewed

 

Top Sailing Schools in Bucks Hill

Sailing Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Grammar Schools in Bucks Hill

Grammar Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Other Education in Bucks Hill

Other Education yet to be reviewed