See what's open near youpubs, restaurants, shops and more, by distance from where you are

Other Amenities in Blackrock




Local Information

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the NP7 postcode district.

County or areaMonmouthshire
Postcode districtNP7
Telephone codeNot listed
Time zoneEurope/London (GMT/BST)
Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 16 h 42 min4:53 am – 9:35 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 7 h 47 min8:17 am – 4:04 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People8,520 residentsin the Gilwern & Llanfoist census areaMedian age 50.93,709 households77% of homes owner-occupied49% owned outright12% social rented, 10% private rentedSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Work and commuting4.6% unemployment rate54% of adults are economically active, 3,720 in work, 33% retiredMain industries: health and social work 19%, retail and wholesale 14%, education 10%Getting to work: 31% work from home, 63% go by car, 4% walk or cycle46% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Education and languages42% of adults hold a degree or higher15% have no qualifications, 5% an apprenticeshipMain language: English or Welsh 99%Source: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 19°C, lows 11°CColdest month February: highs 6°C, lows 1°C1,511 mm of rain a year, 53 days with 10 mm or morewettest month December53 days of air frost, 5 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearJanuary: 1 to 6°CJFebruary: 1 to 6°CFMarch: 2 to 8°CMApril: 3 to 11°CAMay: 6 to 15°CMJune: 9 to 17°CJJuly: 11 to 19°CJAugust: 11 to 19°CASeptember: 9 to 16°CSOctober: 6 to 12°CONovember: 3 to 9°CNDecember: 1 to 6°CD20°0°Source: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksMynydd Llangatwgmountain · 1.2 miCwm yr Hafodvalley · under a mileMynydd Carn-y-cefnmountain · 3.1 miCwm Clydachvalley · under a mileAlisby Castlecastle · 3.5 miFox Hunter Memorialhistoric site · 3.3 miMulfranhill · 1.5 miTwyn Langwilymhill · 1.7 miSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesWelfare Parkpark · 1.7 mi · 3 haBrynmawr Allotmentsallotments · 1.3 miLower Commonpark · 2.8 miPilgrims Parkpark · 3.2 miSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes102 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 197016 of magnitude 3+, 3 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 5.0 on 2 Apr 199044 mi away, Bishop'S Castle, ShropsMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 12 May 202640 mi away, Llanbister, PowysSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Air qualityNO2 4.2 · PM2.5 5.0 · PM10 7.9 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within the WHO guidelines for all threeSource: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband71% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband93% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)Every premises can get at least 10 Mbit/s (the universal service obligation)3,966 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation336 m1,102 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 177 to 457 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalNevill Hall Hospital4.8 miGP surgeryBrynmawr Medical2 surgeries within 2 miles1.5 miPharmacyWell2 pharmacies within 2 miles1.5 miDentistWorcester House Dental Surgery1.4 miPolice stationBrynmawr Police StationEbbw Vale1.4 miCash machinePost OfficeBrynmawr1.5 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi4 schools3 primary, 1 secondarySecondaryBrynmawr Foundation School569 pupils1.0 miPrimarySt. MARY'S CHURCH SCHOOL237 pupils1.3 miPrimarySt Mary's Roman Catholic201 pupils1.4 miSource: Welsh Government, address list of schools
Getting aroundAirportCardiff International Airport CWL30 miRailway stationEbbw Vale Town3.3 miBus stationBrynmawr Bus Station Stand 41.5 miFerryNewport (S Wales) Ferry Terminal18 miBus stops15 within a mileCar park42 Garn Cross ParkingEbbw Vale2.0 miEV chargingConnected Kerb Charging StationsBrynmawr1.4 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the NP7 postcode district.


Supermarkets

Supermarkets in Blackrock

 

 

Add venues to this section



Best reviews

Top Supermarkets in Blackrock