Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 16 h 42 min4:53 am – 9:35 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 7 h 47 min8:17 am – 4:04 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People8,520 residentsin the Gilwern & Llanfoist census areaMedian age 50.93,709 households77% of homes owner-occupied49% owned outright12% social rented, 10% private rentedSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Work and commuting4.6% unemployment rate54% of adults are economically active, 3,720 in work, 33% retiredMain industries: health and social work 19%, retail and wholesale 14%, education 10%Getting to work: 31% work from home, 63% go by car, 4% walk or cycle46% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Education and languages42% of adults hold a degree or higher15% have no qualifications, 5% an apprenticeshipMain language: English or Welsh 99%Source: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 19°C, lows 11°CColdest month February: highs 6°C, lows 1°C1,511 mm of rain a year, 53 days with 10 mm or morewettest month December53 days of air frost, 5 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearSource: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksMynydd Llangatwgmountain · 1.2 miCwm yr Hafodvalley · under a mileMynydd Carn-y-cefnmountain · 3.1 miCwm Clydachvalley · under a mileAlisby Castlecastle · 3.5 miFox Hunter Memorialhistoric site · 3.3 miMulfranhill · 1.5 miTwyn Langwilymhill · 1.7 miSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesWelfare Parkpark · 1.7 mi · 3 haBrynmawr Allotmentsallotments · 1.3 miLower Commonpark · 2.8 miPilgrims Parkpark · 3.2 miSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes102 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 197016 of magnitude 3+, 3 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 5.0 on 2 Apr 199044 mi away, Bishop'S Castle, ShropsMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 12 May 202640 mi away, Llanbister, PowysSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Air qualityNO2 4.2 · PM2.5 5.0 · PM10 7.9 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within the WHO guidelines for all threeSource: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband71% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband93% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)Every premises can get at least 10 Mbit/s (the universal service obligation)3,966 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation336 m1,102 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 177 to 457 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalNevill Hall Hospital4.8 miGP surgeryBrynmawr Medical2 surgeries within 2 miles1.5 miPharmacyWell2 pharmacies within 2 miles1.5 miDentistWorcester House Dental Surgery1.4 miPolice stationBrynmawr Police StationEbbw Vale1.4 miCash machinePost OfficeBrynmawr1.5 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi4 schools3 primary, 1 secondarySecondaryBrynmawr Foundation School569 pupils1.0 miPrimarySt. MARY'S CHURCH SCHOOL237 pupils1.3 miPrimarySt Mary's Roman Catholic201 pupils1.4 miSource: Welsh Government, address list of schools
Getting aroundAirportCardiff International Airport CWL30 miRailway stationEbbw Vale Town3.3 miBus stationBrynmawr Bus Station Stand 41.5 miFerryNewport (S Wales) Ferry Terminal18 miBus stops15 within a mileCar park42 Garn Cross ParkingEbbw Vale2.0 miEV chargingConnected Kerb Charging StationsBrynmawr1.4 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps
Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the NP7 postcode district.