See what's open near youpubs, restaurants, shops and more, by distance from where you are

Other Amenities in Asfordby Hill




Local Information

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the LE14 postcode district.

County or areaLeicestershire
Postcode districtLE14
Telephone codeNot listed
Time zoneEurope/London (GMT/BST)
Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 16 h 53 min4:38 am – 9:32 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 7 h 37 min8:13 am – 3:50 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People7,434 residentsin the Asfordby, Frisby & Old Dalby census areaMedian age 48.23,263 households75% of homes owner-occupied42% owned outright10% social rented, 13% private rentedSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Work and commuting2.9% unemployment rate63% of adults are economically active, 3,778 in work, 26% retiredMain industries: retail and wholesale 13%, health and social work 12%, manufacturing 12%Getting to work: 32% work from home, 61% go by car, 2% take public transport, 4% walk or cycle47% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Education and languages32% of adults hold a degree or higher16% have no qualifications, 6% an apprenticeshipMain language: English 99%Source: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 22°C, lows 11°CColdest month January: highs 7°C, lows 1°C632 mm of rain a year, 13 days with 10 mm or morewettest month October54 days of air frost, 13 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearJanuary: 1 to 7°CJFebruary: 1 to 8°CFMarch: 2 to 10°CMApril: 4 to 13°CAMay: 6 to 16°CMJune: 9 to 19°CJJuly: 11 to 22°CJAugust: 11 to 21°CASeptember: 9 to 18°CSOctober: 6 to 14°CONovember: 3 to 10°CNDecember: 1 to 7°CD25°0°Source: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksKirby Lakelake · 1.5 miThorpe Arnold Hall Closehistoric site · 2.7 miBran Hillshills · 2.1 miDalby Preceptoryhistoric site · 3.8 miPriory Waterwetland · 1.0 miChalk Pool Hillhill · 2.2 miWelby Osier Bedswoodland · 1.0 miBrown's Hillhill · 2.5 miSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesMelton Country Parkpark · 1.9 mi · 55 haMowbray Rangers Football Clubplaying field · under a mile · 3 haKirby Fields Parkpark · 1.5 mi · 4 haNew Parkpark · 1.6 mi · 6 haEgerton Parkplaying field · 1.3 mi · 7 haLake Terrace Allotmentsallotments · 1.1 miSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes88 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 197011 of magnitude 3+, 2 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 4.0 on 28 Oct 20016 mi away, Melton Mowbray, LeicsMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 17 Dec 202412 mi away, Gotham, NottinghamshireSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Flood riskRivers and sea: areas at High risk within 500 m of the centrea 1 in 30 chance of flooding in any year, or greaterAlso medium, low risk areas nearbySource: Environment Agency, Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea
Air qualityNO2 5.8 · PM2.5 6.6 · PM10 12 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within UK limits, above the WHO guideline for PM2.5Source: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband61% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband97% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)0.2% cannot get a decent connection (below the 10 Mbit/s universal service obligation)3,658 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation105 m344 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 64 to 111 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalMelton Mowbray Hospital2.0 miGP surgeryRegency Road Surgery5 surgeries within 2 miles1.2 miPharmacyBoots7 pharmacies within 2 miles1.1 miDentistDental Surgery1.4 miPolice stationMelton Police StationMelton Mowbray1.8 miCash machineCentral England Co-Op - Asfordby1.1 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi9 schools6 primary, 2 secondary, 1 specialPrimaryAsfordby Hill Primary Schoolages 4-11, 196 pupilsunder a mileSecondaryLong Field Spencer Academyages 11-19, 930 pupils1.2 miPrimaryThe Grove Primary Schoolages 5-11, 187 pupils1.3 miCollegeLoughborough College12.3 miUniversityLoughborough University12.7 miSource: Department for Education, Get Information about Schools
Getting aroundAirportEast Midlands Airport EMA17 miRailway stationMelton Mowbray1.8 miBus stationSt Margaret's Bus StationLeicester13 miBus stops10 within a mileCar parkPremier Inn Melton Mowbray Car Park1.7 miEV chargingInstaVolt Charging StationMelton Mowbray1.9 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the LE14 postcode district.


Bars

Bars in Asfordby Hill

 

 

Wine Bars

Wine Bars in Asfordby Hill

 

 

Night Clubs

Night Clubs in Asfordby Hill

 

 

Other Pubs

Other Pubs in Asfordby Hill

 

 

Add venues to this section



Best reviews

Top Bars in Asfordby Hill

 

Top Wine Bars in Asfordby Hill

 

Top Night Clubs in Asfordby Hill

Night Clubs yet to be reviewed

 

Top Other Pubs in Asfordby Hill