Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 16 h 53 min4:38 am – 9:32 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 7 h 37 min8:13 am – 3:50 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People7,434 residentsin the Asfordby, Frisby & Old Dalby census areaMedian age 48.23,263 households75% of homes owner-occupied42% owned outright10% social rented, 13% private rentedSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Work and commuting2.9% unemployment rate63% of adults are economically active, 3,778 in work, 26% retiredMain industries: retail and wholesale 13%, health and social work 12%, manufacturing 12%Getting to work: 32% work from home, 61% go by car, 2% take public transport, 4% walk or cycle47% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Education and languages32% of adults hold a degree or higher16% have no qualifications, 6% an apprenticeshipMain language: English 99%Source: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 22°C, lows 11°CColdest month January: highs 7°C, lows 1°C632 mm of rain a year, 13 days with 10 mm or morewettest month October54 days of air frost, 13 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearSource: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksKirby Lakelake · 1.5 miThorpe Arnold Hall Closehistoric site · 2.7 miBran Hillshills · 2.1 miDalby Preceptoryhistoric site · 3.8 miPriory Waterwetland · 1.0 miChalk Pool Hillhill · 2.2 miWelby Osier Bedswoodland · 1.0 miBrown's Hillhill · 2.5 miSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesMelton Country Parkpark · 1.9 mi · 55 haMowbray Rangers Football Clubplaying field · under a mile · 3 haKirby Fields Parkpark · 1.5 mi · 4 haNew Parkpark · 1.6 mi · 6 haEgerton Parkplaying field · 1.3 mi · 7 haLake Terrace Allotmentsallotments · 1.1 miSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes88 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 197011 of magnitude 3+, 2 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 4.0 on 28 Oct 20016 mi away, Melton Mowbray, LeicsMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 17 Dec 202412 mi away, Gotham, NottinghamshireSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Flood riskRivers and sea: areas at High risk within 500 m of the centrea 1 in 30 chance of flooding in any year, or greaterAlso medium, low risk areas nearbySource: Environment Agency, Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea
Air qualityNO2 5.8 · PM2.5 6.6 · PM10 12 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within UK limits, above the WHO guideline for PM2.5Source: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband61% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband97% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)0.2% cannot get a decent connection (below the 10 Mbit/s universal service obligation)3,658 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation105 m344 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 64 to 111 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalMelton Mowbray Hospital2.0 miGP surgeryRegency Road Surgery5 surgeries within 2 miles1.2 miPharmacyBoots7 pharmacies within 2 miles1.1 miDentistDental Surgery1.4 miPolice stationMelton Police StationMelton Mowbray1.8 miCash machineCentral England Co-Op - Asfordby1.1 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi9 schools6 primary, 2 secondary, 1 specialPrimaryAsfordby Hill Primary Schoolages 4-11, 196 pupilsunder a mileSecondaryLong Field Spencer Academyages 11-19, 930 pupils1.2 miPrimaryThe Grove Primary Schoolages 5-11, 187 pupils1.3 miCollegeLoughborough College12.3 miUniversityLoughborough University12.7 miSource: Department for Education, Get Information about Schools
Getting aroundAirportEast Midlands Airport EMA17 miRailway stationMelton Mowbray1.8 miBus stationSt Margaret's Bus StationLeicester13 miBus stops10 within a mileCar parkPremier Inn Melton Mowbray Car Park1.7 miEV chargingInstaVolt Charging StationMelton Mowbray1.9 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps
Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the LE14 postcode district.