See what's open near youpubs, restaurants, shops and more, by distance from where you are

Other Amenities in Colney Street




Local Information

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the AL2 postcode district.

County or areaHertfordshire
Postcode districtAL2
Telephone code01727
Time zoneEurope/London (GMT/BST)
Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 16 h 41 min4:42 am – 9:23 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 7 h 48 min8:05 am – 3:53 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People6,433 residentsin the How Wood & Park Street census areaMedian age 44.82,623 households75% of homes owner-occupied41% owned outright13% social rented, 11% private rentedSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Work and commuting4.0% unemployment rate61% of adults are economically active, 3,054 in work, 25% retiredMain industries: retail and wholesale 16%, health and social work 11%, education 11%Getting to work: 41% work from home, 49% go by car, 5% take public transport, 4% walk or cycle61% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Education and languages40% of adults hold a degree or higher15% have no qualifications, 6% an apprenticeshipMain language: English 96%Source: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 23°C, lows 13°CColdest month January: highs 8°C, lows 2°C665 mm of rain a year, 15 days with 10 mm or morewettest month November42 days of air frost, 19 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearJanuary: 2 to 8°CJFebruary: 2 to 8°CFMarch: 3 to 11°CMApril: 5 to 14°CAMay: 8 to 18°CMJune: 11 to 20°CJJuly: 13 to 23°CJAugust: 13 to 22°CASeptember: 10 to 19°CSOctober: 8 to 15°CONovember: 4 to 11°CNDecember: 2 to 8°CD25°0°Source: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksMoor Mill Quarry, Westhistoric site · 1.0 miChantry Islandisland · under a mileSmall Lakelake · 1.5 miINTEGER Millennium Househistoric site · 2.1 miBroad Colney Lakeslake · 1.6 miMill Streamriver · 2.0 miLeather Pitpond · under a mileIsland Pitpond · under a mileSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesHanstead Parkpark · under a mile · 12 haPorters Park Golf Clubgolf course · 1.3 mi · 54 haRadlett Gardenspark · 1.5 miGreenwood Parkpark · 1.9 mi · 16 haSmug Oak Greenplaying field · 1.3 miNapsbury Park Sports Groundsports ground · 1.2 mi · 6 haSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes31 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 19705 of magnitude 3+, 0 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 3.0 on 22 Sep 202021 mi away, Leighton Buzzard, BedsMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 18 Aug 202532 mi away, Thornborough, BucksSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Flood riskRivers and sea: areas at High risk within 500 m of the centrea 1 in 30 chance of flooding in any year, or greaterAlso medium, low risk areas nearbySource: Environment Agency, Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea
Air qualityNO2 14 · PM2.5 7.9 · PM10 14 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within UK limits, above the WHO guideline for NO2 and PM2.5Source: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband95% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband99% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)Every premises can get at least 10 Mbit/s (the universal service obligation)2,881 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation73 m240 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 57 to 102 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalHarperbury Hospital Social Services1.0 miGP surgeryPark Street Surgery7 surgeries within 2 miles1.2 miPharmacyHow Wood Pharmacy5 pharmacies within 2 miles1.3 miDentistHertfordshire Partnership N H S1.0 miPolice stationLondon Colney Police Station1.8 miCash machineThe Cooperative Food St Albans, Park Street1.3 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi11 schools9 primary, 2 specialPrimaryPark Street Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary Schoolages 3-11, 153 pupils1.1 miPrimaryHow Wood Primary and Nursery Schoolages 3-11, 215 pupils1.2 miAll-throughSamuel Ryder Academyages 4-19, 1,577 pupils2.4 miCollegeOaklands College3.8 miUniversityUniversity of Hertfordshire4.9 miSource: Department for Education, Get Information about Schools
Getting aroundAirportLondon Luton Airport LTN12 miRailway stationHow Wood (Herts)1.0 miBus stationParkhouse Bus StationHatfield5.5 miFerryLondon Zoo Waterbus StopRegents Park14 miBus stops15 within a mileCar parkPark Street Station Car ParkSt Albans1.4 miEV chargingFastnedSt Albans2.5 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the AL2 postcode district.


Pizza Takeaways

Pizza Takeaways in Colney Street

 

 

Fish and Chips Takeaways

Fish and Chips Takeaways in Colney Street

 

 

Fried Chicken Takeaways

Fried Chicken Takeaways in Colney Street

 

 

Sandwich Shop and Takeaways

Sandwich Shop and Takeaways in Colney Street

 

 

Chinese Takeaways

Chinese Takeaways in Colney Street

 

 

Indian Takeaways

Indian Takeaways in Colney Street

 

 

Other Takeaways

Other Takeaways in Colney Street

 

Nearest 40 of 94 shown. Show all 94 other takeaways in Colney Street

 

Add venues to this section



Best reviews

Top Pizza Takeaways in Colney Street

 

Top Fish and Chips Takeaways in Colney Street

 

Top Fried Chicken Takeaways in Colney Street

 

Top Sandwich Shop and Takeaways in Colney Street

 

Top Chinese Takeaways in Colney Street

 

Top Indian Takeaways in Colney Street

 

Top Other Takeaways in Colney Street