Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 16 h 41 min4:42 am – 9:23 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 7 h 48 min8:05 am – 3:53 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People6,433 residentsin the How Wood & Park Street census areaMedian age 44.82,623 households75% of homes owner-occupied41% owned outright13% social rented, 11% private rentedSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Work and commuting4.0% unemployment rate61% of adults are economically active, 3,054 in work, 25% retiredMain industries: retail and wholesale 16%, health and social work 11%, education 11%Getting to work: 41% work from home, 49% go by car, 5% take public transport, 4% walk or cycle61% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Education and languages40% of adults hold a degree or higher15% have no qualifications, 6% an apprenticeshipMain language: English 96%Source: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 23°C, lows 13°CColdest month January: highs 8°C, lows 2°C665 mm of rain a year, 15 days with 10 mm or morewettest month November42 days of air frost, 19 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearSource: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksMoor Mill Quarry, Westhistoric site · 1.0 miChantry Islandisland · under a mileSmall Lakelake · 1.5 miINTEGER Millennium Househistoric site · 2.1 miBroad Colney Lakeslake · 1.6 miMill Streamriver · 2.0 miLeather Pitpond · under a mileIsland Pitpond · under a mileSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesHanstead Parkpark · under a mile · 12 haPorters Park Golf Clubgolf course · 1.3 mi · 54 haRadlett Gardenspark · 1.5 miGreenwood Parkpark · 1.9 mi · 16 haSmug Oak Greenplaying field · 1.3 miNapsbury Park Sports Groundsports ground · 1.2 mi · 6 haSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes31 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 19705 of magnitude 3+, 0 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 3.0 on 22 Sep 202021 mi away, Leighton Buzzard, BedsMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 18 Aug 202532 mi away, Thornborough, BucksSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Flood riskRivers and sea: areas at High risk within 500 m of the centrea 1 in 30 chance of flooding in any year, or greaterAlso medium, low risk areas nearbySource: Environment Agency, Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea
Air qualityNO2 14 · PM2.5 7.9 · PM10 14 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within UK limits, above the WHO guideline for NO2 and PM2.5Source: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband95% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband99% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)Every premises can get at least 10 Mbit/s (the universal service obligation)2,881 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation73 m240 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 57 to 102 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalHarperbury Hospital Social Services1.0 miGP surgeryPark Street Surgery7 surgeries within 2 miles1.2 miPharmacyHow Wood Pharmacy5 pharmacies within 2 miles1.3 miDentistHertfordshire Partnership N H S1.0 miPolice stationLondon Colney Police Station1.8 miCash machineThe Cooperative Food St Albans, Park Street1.3 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi11 schools9 primary, 2 specialPrimaryPark Street Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary Schoolages 3-11, 153 pupils1.1 miPrimaryHow Wood Primary and Nursery Schoolages 3-11, 215 pupils1.2 miAll-throughSamuel Ryder Academyages 4-19, 1,577 pupils2.4 miCollegeOaklands College3.8 miUniversityUniversity of Hertfordshire4.9 miSource: Department for Education, Get Information about Schools
Getting aroundAirportLondon Luton Airport LTN12 miRailway stationHow Wood (Herts)1.0 miBus stationParkhouse Bus StationHatfield5.5 miFerryLondon Zoo Waterbus StopRegents Park14 miBus stops15 within a mileCar parkPark Street Station Car ParkSt Albans1.4 miEV chargingFastnedSt Albans2.5 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps
Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the AL2 postcode district.