See what's open near youpubs, restaurants, shops and more, by distance from where you are

Other Amenities in Plumpton




Local Information

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the BN7 postcode district.

County or areaEast Sussex
Postcode districtBN7
Telephone codeNot listed
Time zoneEurope/London (GMT/BST)
Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 16 h 32 min4:46 am – 9:18 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 7 h 56 min8:00 am – 3:56 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People9,644 residentsin the Wivelsfield Green, Ditchling & Rodmell census areaMedian age 50.43,936 households79% of homes owner-occupied47% owned outright8% social rented, 11% private rentedSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Work and commuting3.8% unemployment rate58% of adults are economically active, 4,465 in work, 29% retiredMain industries: health and social work 14%, education 11%, retail and wholesale 11%Getting to work: 48% work from home, 43% go by car, 3% take public transport, 4% walk or cycle48% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Education and languages46% of adults hold a degree or higher11% have no qualifications, 4% an apprenticeshipMain language: English 99%Source: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 22°C, lows 13°CColdest month January: highs 8°C, lows 2°C964 mm of rain a year, 31 days with 10 mm or morewettest month December34 days of air frost, 15 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearJanuary: 2 to 8°CJFebruary: 2 to 8°CFMarch: 4 to 11°CMApril: 5 to 14°CAMay: 8 to 17°CMJune: 11 to 20°CJJuly: 13 to 22°CJAugust: 13 to 22°CASeptember: 10 to 19°CSOctober: 8 to 15°CONovember: 5 to 11°CNDecember: 3 to 8°CD25°0°Source: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksBlackcap Trig Pointhistoric site · under a mileBlackcaphill · under a mileFalmer Pondhistoric site · 2.8 miStreat Hillhill · under a mileAshcombe Bottomvalley · 1.0 miFaulkner's Bottomvalley · 1.0 miMill Pondpond · under a mileCastle Hill, Brightoncastle · 3.9 miSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesDitchling Commonpark · 3.3 mi · 72 haStoneywish Country Parkpark · 2.4 mi · 3 haKing George's Fieldplaying field · 1.8 mi · 5 haVillage Greenpark · 2.7 miSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes17 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 19702 of magnitude 3+, 0 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 3.0 on 27 Feb 201920 mi away, Newdigate, SurreyMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 18 Jan 202427 mi away, English ChannelSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Flood riskRivers and sea: no mapped risk within 500 m of the centreSource: Environment Agency, Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea
Air qualityNO2 5.6 · PM2.5 6.3 · PM10 10 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within UK limits, above the WHO guideline for PM2.5Source: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband46% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband95% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)0.6% cannot get a decent connection (below the 10 Mbit/s universal service obligation)4,092 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation80 m262 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 47 to 215 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalLewes Victoria Hospital3.1 miGP surgeryDitchling Health Centre2.6 miPharmacyDitchling Pharmacy2.6 miDentistOrchard House3.1 miPolice stationSussex PoliceLewes3.5 miCash machineCompass Group - Bramber House 1 - University of Sussex2.6 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi1 school1 primaryPrimaryPlumpton Primary Schoolages 4-11, 136 pupils2.0 miSecondaryChailey Schoolages 11-16, 862 pupils3.0 miCollegePlumpton Collegeunder a mileUniversityUniversity of Sussex2.8 miSource: Department for Education, Get Information about Schools
Getting aroundAirportLondon Gatwick Airport LGW18 miRailway stationPlumptonPlumpton Green1.8 miBus stationSussex HouseUniversity of Sussex2.8 miFerryNewhaven Harbour Ferry Terminal9.3 miBus stops7 within a mileCar parkAPCOAPlumpton Green1.8 miEV chargingIONITYLewes2.7 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the BN7 postcode district.


Bars

Bars in Plumpton

 

 

Gastropubs

Gastropubs in Plumpton

 

 

Wine Bars

Wine Bars in Plumpton

 

 

Night Clubs

Night Clubs in Plumpton

 

 

Sports Bars

Sports Bars in Plumpton

 

 

Other Pubs

Other Pubs in Plumpton

 

Nearest 40 of 110 shown. Show all 110 other pubs in Plumpton

 

Add venues to this section



Best reviews

Top Bars in Plumpton

 

Top Gastropubs in Plumpton

 

Top Wine Bars in Plumpton

Wine Bars yet to be reviewed

 

Top Night Clubs in Plumpton

Night Clubs yet to be reviewed

 

Top Sports Bars in Plumpton

 

Top Other Pubs in Plumpton