See what's open near youpubs, restaurants, shops and more, by distance from where you are

Other Amenities in Plumpton




Local Information

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the BN7 postcode district.

County or areaEast Sussex
Postcode districtBN7
Telephone codeNot listed
Time zoneEurope/London (GMT/BST)
Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 16 h 32 min4:46 am – 9:18 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 7 h 56 min8:00 am – 3:56 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People9,644 residentsin the Wivelsfield Green, Ditchling & Rodmell census areaMedian age 50.43,936 households79% of homes owner-occupied47% owned outright8% social rented, 11% private rentedSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Work and commuting3.8% unemployment rate58% of adults are economically active, 4,465 in work, 29% retiredMain industries: health and social work 14%, education 11%, retail and wholesale 11%Getting to work: 48% work from home, 43% go by car, 3% take public transport, 4% walk or cycle48% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Education and languages46% of adults hold a degree or higher11% have no qualifications, 4% an apprenticeshipMain language: English 99%Source: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 22°C, lows 13°CColdest month January: highs 8°C, lows 2°C964 mm of rain a year, 31 days with 10 mm or morewettest month December34 days of air frost, 15 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearJanuary: 2 to 8°CJFebruary: 2 to 8°CFMarch: 4 to 11°CMApril: 5 to 14°CAMay: 8 to 17°CMJune: 11 to 20°CJJuly: 13 to 22°CJAugust: 13 to 22°CASeptember: 10 to 19°CSOctober: 8 to 15°CONovember: 5 to 11°CNDecember: 3 to 8°CD25°0°Source: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksBlackcap Trig Pointhistoric site · under a mileBlackcaphill · under a mileFalmer Pondhistoric site · 2.8 miStreat Hillhill · under a mileAshcombe Bottomvalley · 1.0 miFaulkner's Bottomvalley · 1.0 miMill Pondpond · under a mileCastle Hill, Brightoncastle · 3.9 miSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesDitchling Commonpark · 3.3 mi · 72 haStoneywish Country Parkpark · 2.4 mi · 3 haKing George's Fieldplaying field · 1.8 mi · 5 haVillage Greenpark · 2.7 miSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes17 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 19702 of magnitude 3+, 0 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 3.0 on 27 Feb 201920 mi away, Newdigate, SurreyMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 18 Jan 202427 mi away, English ChannelSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Flood riskRivers and sea: no mapped risk within 500 m of the centreSource: Environment Agency, Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea
Air qualityNO2 5.6 · PM2.5 6.3 · PM10 10 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within UK limits, above the WHO guideline for PM2.5Source: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband46% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband95% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)0.6% cannot get a decent connection (below the 10 Mbit/s universal service obligation)4,092 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation80 m262 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 47 to 215 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalLewes Victoria Hospital3.1 miGP surgeryDitchling Health Centre2.6 miPharmacyDitchling Pharmacy2.6 miDentistOrchard House3.1 miPolice stationSussex PoliceLewes3.5 miCash machineCompass Group - Bramber House 1 - University of Sussex2.6 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi1 school1 primaryPrimaryPlumpton Primary Schoolages 4-11, 136 pupils2.0 miSecondaryChailey Schoolages 11-16, 862 pupils3.0 miCollegePlumpton Collegeunder a mileUniversityUniversity of Sussex2.8 miSource: Department for Education, Get Information about Schools
Getting aroundAirportLondon Gatwick Airport LGW18 miRailway stationPlumptonPlumpton Green1.8 miBus stationSussex HouseUniversity of Sussex2.8 miFerryNewhaven Harbour Ferry Terminal9.3 miBus stops7 within a mileCar parkAPCOAPlumpton Green1.8 miEV chargingIONITYLewes2.7 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the BN7 postcode district.


Estate Agents

Estate Agents in Plumpton

 

Nearest 40 of 44 shown. Show all 44 estate agents in Plumpton

 

Property Management Companies

Property Management Companies in Plumpton

 

 

Commercial Estate Agents

Commercial Estate Agents in Plumpton

 

 

Mortgage Brokers

Mortgage Brokers in Plumpton

 

 

Property Developers

Property Developers in Plumpton

 

 

Property Investment

Property Investment in Plumpton

 

 

Property and Estate Management

Property and Estate Management in Plumpton

 

 

Add venues to this section



Best reviews

Top Estate Agents in Plumpton

 

Top Property Management Companies in Plumpton

Property Management Companies yet to be reviewed

 

Top Commercial Estate Agents in Plumpton

Commercial Estate Agents yet to be reviewed

 

Top Mortgage Brokers in Plumpton

Mortgage Brokers yet to be reviewed

 

Top Property Developers in Plumpton

Property Developers yet to be reviewed

 

Top Property Investment in Plumpton

Property Investment yet to be reviewed

 

Top Property and Estate Management in Plumpton

Property and Estate Management yet to be reviewed