See what's open near youpubs, restaurants, shops and more, by distance from where you are

Other Amenities in Jordans




Local Information

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the HP9 postcode district.

County or areaBuckinghamshire
Postcode districtHP9
Telephone codeNot listed
Time zoneEurope/London (GMT/BST)
Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 16 h 40 min4:44 am – 9:24 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 7 h 49 min8:06 am – 3:54 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People8,006 residentsin the Chalfont St Giles, Seer Green & Jordans census areaMedian age 47.33,179 households82% of homes owner-occupied45% owned outright8% social rented, 10% private rentedSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Work and commuting3.6% unemployment rate61% of adults are economically active, 3,773 in work, 27% retiredMain industries: professional and scientific services 11%, education 11%, retail and wholesale 11%Getting to work: 54% work from home, 39% go by car, 3% take public transport, 3% walk or cycle44% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Education and languages49% of adults hold a degree or higher10% have no qualifications, 4% an apprenticeshipMain language: English 98%Source: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 23°C, lows 13°CColdest month January: highs 8°C, lows 2°C733 mm of rain a year, 19 days with 10 mm or morewettest month November44 days of air frost, 19 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearJanuary: 2 to 8°CJFebruary: 2 to 8°CFMarch: 3 to 11°CMApril: 5 to 14°CAMay: 8 to 18°CMJune: 11 to 21°CJJuly: 13 to 23°CJAugust: 13 to 23°CASeptember: 10 to 19°CSOctober: 8 to 15°CONovember: 4 to 11°CNDecember: 2 to 8°CD25°0°Source: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksThirty Acre Knollhill · under a mileLong Bottomvalley · 1.0 miRawlings Dellvalley · 1.3 miMaple Crosshistoric site · 3.5 miMiddle Woodwoodland · under a mileLong Woodwoodland · under a mileWhite's Hillhill · 1.8 miAmersham War Memorialhistoric site · 3.9 miSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesOakfield Park Golf Clubgolf course · under a mile · 35 haGoldhill Commonpark · 1.0 mi · 6 haSt Peter's Gardenpark · 1.2 miAustenwood Commonpark · 1.5 mi · 4 haWilton Parkplaying field · 1.4 mi · 4 haCheena Meadowplaying field · 1.8 miSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes33 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 19705 of magnitude 3+, 0 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 3.0 on 22 Sep 202022 mi away, Leighton Buzzard, BedsMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 18 Aug 202529 mi away, Thornborough, BucksSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Flood riskRivers and sea: no mapped risk within 500 m of the centreSource: Environment Agency, Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea
Air qualityNO2 9.2 · PM2.5 7.3 · PM10 11 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within UK limits, above the WHO guideline for PM2.5Source: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband84% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband99% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)Every premises can get at least 10 Mbit/s (the universal service obligation)3,313 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation98 m322 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 67 to 105 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalChalfont's & Gerrards Cross Hospital1.1 miGP surgeryThe Hall Practice6 surgeries within 2 miles1.2 miPharmacyRichard Adams Pharmacy3 pharmacies within 2 miles1.3 miDentistMarket House Dental Surgery1.3 miPolice stationGerrards Cross Police Station3.5 miCash machineThe Cooperative Food Chalfont St Giles1.5 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi12 schools8 primary, 1 secondary, 3 independentPrimaryJordans Schoolages 4-7, 62 pupilsunder a mileSecondaryThe Chalfonts Community Collegeages 11-18, 1,058 pupilsunder a milePrimaryChalfont St Peter Infant Schoolages 5-7, 171 pupilsunder a mileCollegeHRUC (Harrow, Richmond & Uxbridge Colleges)6.7 miUniversityBuckinghamshire New University7.2 miSource: Department for Education, Get Information about Schools
Getting aroundAirportLondon Heathrow Airport LHR11 miRailway stationSeer Greenunder a mileUndergroundChalfont & Latimer Underground StationLittle Chalfont3.9 miBus stationStation InterchangeHigh Wycombe6.9 miFerryKew Pier16 miBus stops24 within a mileCar parkApcoaJordansunder a mileEV chargingevyve Charging StationGerrards Cross2.2 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the HP9 postcode district.


Business Management Consultants

Business Management Consultants in Jordans

 

 

Cleaners

Cleaners in Jordans

 

 

Funeral Directors

Funeral Directors in Jordans

 

 

Travel Agents

Travel Agents in Jordans

 

 

Website Designers

Website Designers in Jordans

 

 

Caterers

Caterers in Jordans

 

 

Launderettes

Launderettes in Jordans

 

 

Office Supply Stores

Office Supply Stores in Jordans

 

 

Dry Cleaners

Dry Cleaners in Jordans

 

 

Generator Hires

Generator Hires in Jordans

 

 

Other Business services

Other Business services in Jordans

 

 

Add venues to this section



Best reviews

Top Business Management Consultants in Jordans

Business Management Consultants yet to be reviewed

 

Top Cleaners in Jordans

 

Top Funeral Directors in Jordans

Funeral Directors yet to be reviewed

 

Top Travel Agents in Jordans

Travel Agents yet to be reviewed

 

Top Website Designers in Jordans

 

Top Caterers in Jordans

  • Gate Gourmet UK - Hounslow

    Building 1071 Southampton Road, Heathrow Airport, London Heathrow Airport, Hounslow, TW6 3AQ

    11.9 miles away

    5 star review

 

Top Launderettes in Jordans

Launderettes yet to be reviewed

 

Top Office Supply Stores in Jordans

Office Supply Stores yet to be reviewed

 

Top Dry Cleaners in Jordans

Dry Cleaners yet to be reviewed

 

Top Generator Hires in Jordans

Generator Hires yet to be reviewed

 

Top Other Business services in Jordans

Other Business services yet to be reviewed