See what's open near youpubs, restaurants, shops and more, by distance from where you are

Other Amenities in Jordans




Local Information

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the HP9 postcode district.

County or areaBuckinghamshire
Postcode districtHP9
Telephone codeNot listed
Time zoneEurope/London (GMT/BST)
Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 16 h 40 min4:44 am – 9:24 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 7 h 49 min8:06 am – 3:54 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People8,006 residentsin the Chalfont St Giles, Seer Green & Jordans census areaMedian age 47.33,179 households82% of homes owner-occupied45% owned outright8% social rented, 10% private rentedSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Work and commuting3.6% unemployment rate61% of adults are economically active, 3,773 in work, 27% retiredMain industries: professional and scientific services 11%, education 11%, retail and wholesale 11%Getting to work: 54% work from home, 39% go by car, 3% take public transport, 3% walk or cycle44% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Education and languages49% of adults hold a degree or higher10% have no qualifications, 4% an apprenticeshipMain language: English 98%Source: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 23°C, lows 13°CColdest month January: highs 8°C, lows 2°C733 mm of rain a year, 19 days with 10 mm or morewettest month November44 days of air frost, 19 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearJanuary: 2 to 8°CJFebruary: 2 to 8°CFMarch: 3 to 11°CMApril: 5 to 14°CAMay: 8 to 18°CMJune: 11 to 21°CJJuly: 13 to 23°CJAugust: 13 to 23°CASeptember: 10 to 19°CSOctober: 8 to 15°CONovember: 4 to 11°CNDecember: 2 to 8°CD25°0°Source: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksThirty Acre Knollhill · under a mileLong Bottomvalley · 1.0 miRawlings Dellvalley · 1.3 miMaple Crosshistoric site · 3.5 miMiddle Woodwoodland · under a mileLong Woodwoodland · under a mileWhite's Hillhill · 1.8 miAmersham War Memorialhistoric site · 3.9 miSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesOakfield Park Golf Clubgolf course · under a mile · 35 haGoldhill Commonpark · 1.0 mi · 6 haSt Peter's Gardenpark · 1.2 miAustenwood Commonpark · 1.5 mi · 4 haWilton Parkplaying field · 1.4 mi · 4 haCheena Meadowplaying field · 1.8 miSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes33 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 19705 of magnitude 3+, 0 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 3.0 on 22 Sep 202022 mi away, Leighton Buzzard, BedsMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 18 Aug 202529 mi away, Thornborough, BucksSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Flood riskRivers and sea: no mapped risk within 500 m of the centreSource: Environment Agency, Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea
Air qualityNO2 9.2 · PM2.5 7.3 · PM10 11 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within UK limits, above the WHO guideline for PM2.5Source: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband84% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband99% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)Every premises can get at least 10 Mbit/s (the universal service obligation)3,313 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation98 m322 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 67 to 105 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalChalfont's & Gerrards Cross Hospital1.1 miGP surgeryThe Hall Practice6 surgeries within 2 miles1.2 miPharmacyRichard Adams Pharmacy3 pharmacies within 2 miles1.3 miDentistMarket House Dental Surgery1.3 miPolice stationGerrards Cross Police Station3.5 miCash machineThe Cooperative Food Chalfont St Giles1.5 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi12 schools8 primary, 1 secondary, 3 independentPrimaryJordans Schoolages 4-7, 62 pupilsunder a mileSecondaryThe Chalfonts Community Collegeages 11-18, 1,058 pupilsunder a milePrimaryChalfont St Peter Infant Schoolages 5-7, 171 pupilsunder a mileCollegeHRUC (Harrow, Richmond & Uxbridge Colleges)6.7 miUniversityBuckinghamshire New University7.2 miSource: Department for Education, Get Information about Schools
Getting aroundAirportLondon Heathrow Airport LHR11 miRailway stationSeer Greenunder a mileUndergroundChalfont & Latimer Underground StationLittle Chalfont3.9 miBus stationStation InterchangeHigh Wycombe6.9 miFerryKew Pier16 miBus stops24 within a mileCar parkApcoaJordansunder a mileEV chargingevyve Charging StationGerrards Cross2.2 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the HP9 postcode district.


Churches

Churches in Jordans

 

Nearest 40 of 59 shown. Show all 59 churches in Jordans

 

Theatres

Theatres in Jordans

 

 

Park and Gardens

Park and Gardens in Jordans

 

 

Art Galleries

Art Galleries in Jordans

 

 

Golf Courses

Golf Courses in Jordans

 

 

Lakes

Lakes in Jordans

 

 

Stadiums

Stadiums in Jordans

 

 

Aquariums

Aquariums in Jordans

 

 

Holiday Parks

Holiday Parks in Jordans

 

 

Exhibition and Trade Centres

Exhibition and Trade Centres in Jordans

 

 

Museums

Museums in Jordans

 

 

Theme Parks

Theme Parks in Jordans

 

 

Nature Reserves

Nature Reserves in Jordans

 

 

Golf Driving Ranges

Golf Driving Ranges in Jordans

 

 

Music Venues

Music Venues in Jordans

 

 

Go Karting

Go Karting in Jordans

 

 

Historic Sites

Historic Sites in Jordans

 

 

Zoos

Zoos in Jordans

 

 

Wildlife and Safari Parks

Wildlife and Safari Parks in Jordans

 

 

Cathedrals

Cathedrals in Jordans

 

 

Racecourses

Racecourses in Jordans

 

 

Place of Worships

Place of Worships in Jordans

 

 

Add venues to this section



Best reviews

Top Churches in Jordans

Churches yet to be reviewed

 

Top Theatres in Jordans

 

Top Park and Gardens in Jordans

 

Top Art Galleries in Jordans

 

Top Golf Courses in Jordans

Golf Courses yet to be reviewed

 

Top Lakes in Jordans

Lakes yet to be reviewed

 

Top Stadiums in Jordans

Stadiums yet to be reviewed

 

Top Aquariums in Jordans

 

Top Holiday Parks in Jordans

Holiday Parks yet to be reviewed

 

Top Exhibition and Trade Centres in Jordans

Exhibition and Trade Centres yet to be reviewed

 

Top Museums in Jordans

Museums yet to be reviewed

 

Top Theme Parks in Jordans

 

Top Nature Reserves in Jordans

Nature Reserves yet to be reviewed

 

Top Golf Driving Ranges in Jordans

Golf Driving Ranges yet to be reviewed

 

Top Music Venues in Jordans

Music Venues yet to be reviewed

 

Top Go Karting in Jordans

Go Karting yet to be reviewed

 

Top Historic Sites in Jordans

Historic Sites yet to be reviewed

 

Top Zoos in Jordans

Zoos yet to be reviewed

 

Top Wildlife and Safari Parks in Jordans

Wildlife and Safari Parks yet to be reviewed

 

Top Cathedrals in Jordans

Cathedrals yet to be reviewed

 

Top Racecourses in Jordans

Racecourses yet to be reviewed

 

Top Place of Worships in Jordans

Place of Worships yet to be reviewed