See what's open near youpubs, restaurants, shops and more, by distance from where you are

Other Amenities in Woolley




Local Information

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the WF4 postcode district.

County or areaWest Yorkshire
Postcode districtWF4
Telephone codeNot listed
Time zoneEurope/London (GMT/BST)
Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 17 h 4 min4:35 am – 9:39 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 7 h 27 min8:20 am – 3:47 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People6,278 residentsin the Walton, Woolley & Bretton census areaMedian age 50.32,728 households82% of homes owner-occupied47% owned outright8% social rented, 10% private rentedSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Work and commuting3.2% unemployment rate57% of adults are economically active, 2,886 in work, 33% retiredMain industries: retail and wholesale 15%, health and social work 14%, education 10%Getting to work: 36% work from home, 58% go by car, 3% take public transport, 3% walk or cycle51% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Education and languages40% of adults hold a degree or higher15% have no qualifications, 6% an apprenticeshipMain language: English 99%Source: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 21°C, lows 12°CColdest month January: highs 7°C, lows 2°C754 mm of rain a year, 16 days with 10 mm or morewettest month December39 days of air frost, 11 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearJanuary: 2 to 7°CJFebruary: 2 to 8°CFMarch: 3 to 10°CMApril: 5 to 13°CAMay: 7 to 16°CMJune: 10 to 19°CJJuly: 12 to 21°CJAugust: 12 to 21°CASeptember: 10 to 18°CSOctober: 7 to 14°CONovember: 4 to 10°CNDecember: 2 to 7°CD25°0°Source: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksEccle Hillhill · under a mileHaw Tophill · under a mileLower Lakelake · 2.3 miUpper Lakelake · 2.8 miThe Cloughvalley · 1.4 miHorbury Memorial Parkhistoric site · 3.8 miApplehaigh Cloughvalley · 1.7 miNewmiller Damwater · 1.7 miSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesNewmillerdam Country Parkpark · 1.1 mi · 97 haThe Greenpark · under a mileWooley Parkgolf course · under a mile · 56 haNotton Parkpark · 1.3 mi · 45 haDurkar Football Clubplaying field · 1.9 mi · 3 haSchool Street Allotmentsallotments · 1.8 miSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes197 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 197013 of magnitude 3+, 1 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 4.0 on 7 Mar 197216 mi away, TodmordenMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 7 Sep 20258 mi away, Pontefract, W YorkshireSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Flood riskRivers and sea: no mapped risk within 500 m of the centreSource: Environment Agency, Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea
Air qualityNO2 6.7 · PM2.5 6.7 · PM10 12 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within UK limits, above the WHO guideline for PM2.5Source: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband93% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband99% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)Every premises can get at least 10 Mbit/s (the universal service obligation)2,902 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation111 m364 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 58 to 174 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalBarnsley Hospitals3.7 miGP surgeryHill Brow Surgery Pms Practice2 surgeries within 2 miles1.8 miPharmacyMapplewell Pharmacy2 pharmacies within 2 miles1.9 miDentistDental Surgery2.0 miPolice stationWest Yorkshire Police Forensic UnitWakefield3.0 miCash machineMoto - Wooley Edge North - Forecourt, West Bretton1.4 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi6 schools5 primary, 1 specialPrimaryCrigglestone Dane Royd Junior and Infant Schoolages 3-11, 355 pupils1.2 miPrimaryWellgate Primary Schoolages 3-11, 424 pupils1.7 miSecondaryKettlethorpe High Schoolages 11-16, 1,616 pupils2.4 miCollegeBarnsley College4.5 miUniversityUniversity of Huddersfield11.0 miSource: Department for Education, Get Information about Schools
Getting aroundAirportLeeds Bradford Airport LBA18 miRailway stationDarton1.9 miBus stationBarnsley Interchange/A24Barnsley Town Centre4.3 miBus stops15 within a mileEV chargingGridserveBretton1.4 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the WF4 postcode district.


Primary Schools

Primary Schools in Woolley

 

Showing 1 to 72 of 72. Back to all education in Woolley

 

Add venues to this section



Best reviews

Top Primary Schools in Woolley

Primary Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Nursery Schools in Woolley

Nursery Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Dance Schools in Woolley

 

Top Martial Arts Schools in Woolley

 

Top Colleges in Woolley

Colleges yet to be reviewed

 

Top Driving Schools in Woolley

 

Top Schools in Woolley

 

Top Music Schools in Woolley

 

Top Libraries in Woolley

Libraries yet to be reviewed

 

Top High and Secondary Schools in Woolley

High and Secondary Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Riding School and Stables in Woolley

 

Top Language Schools in Woolley

Language Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top English Language Schools in Woolley

English Language Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top After School Clubs in Woolley

After School Clubs yet to be reviewed

 

Top Business Schools in Woolley

 

Top Independent or Preparatory Schools in Woolley

 

Top Special Schools in Woolley

Special Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Swimming Lessons in Woolley

 

Top Karate Schools in Woolley

Karate Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Beauty Schools in Woolley

Beauty Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Community Schools in Woolley

Community Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Drama Schools in Woolley

Drama Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Art and Design Schools in Woolley

Art and Design Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Ballet Schools in Woolley

Ballet Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Taekwondo Schools in Woolley

Taekwondo Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Swimming Instructors in Woolley

Swimming Instructors yet to be reviewed

 

Top Kickboxing Schools in Woolley

Kickboxing Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Kung Fu Schools in Woolley

Kung Fu Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Aikido Schools in Woolley

Aikido Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Tennis Lessons in Woolley

Tennis Lessons yet to be reviewed

 

Top Grammar Schools in Woolley

Grammar Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Single Sex Secondary Schools in Woolley

Single Sex Secondary Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Other Education in Woolley

Other Education yet to be reviewed