Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 16 h 35 min4:45 am – 9:19 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 7 h 54 min8:02 am – 3:55 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People8,946 residentsin the Langley Green & Gatwick Airport census areaMedian age 35.93,014 households51% of homes owner-occupied23% owned outright28% social rented, 19% private rentedSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Work and commuting9.0% unemployment rate65% of adults are economically active, 4,106 in work, 14% retiredMain industries: retail and wholesale 19%, transport and storage 17%, health and social work 12%Getting to work: 21% work from home, 54% go by car, 12% take public transport, 12% walk or cycle71% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Education and languages25% of adults hold a degree or higher23% have no qualifications, 5% an apprenticeshipMain language: English 76%5% cannot speak English wellSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 23°C, lows 12°CColdest month January: highs 8°C, lows 1°C826 mm of rain a year, 23 days with 10 mm or morewettest month November51 days of air frost, 23 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearSource: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksCharlwood Househistoric site · 1.1 miProvidence Chapel Charlwood Surrey UKhistoric site · 1.7 miTilgate Lakelake · 3.5 miTitmus Lakelake · 3.6 miHydehurst Furzewoodland · under a mileRowley Woodwoodland · under a mileThe Moatwater · 2.3 miBroadfield Forestforest · 3.5 miSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesRiverside Garden Parkpark · 1.2 mi · 13 haGrattons Parkpark · 1.6 mi · 9 haSurrey and Sussex Crematorium and Garden of Remembrancepark · 1.6 mi · 7 haCrawley Rugby Clubplaying field · 1.2 mi · 11 haOakwood Football Clubplaying field · 1.4 mi · 4 haCrawley BMX Tracksports ground · 1.0 miSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes20 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 19702 of magnitude 3+, 0 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 3.0 on 27 Feb 20193 mi away, Newdigate, SurreyMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 18 Jan 202444 mi away, English ChannelSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Flood riskRivers and sea: areas at High risk within 500 m of the centrea 1 in 30 chance of flooding in any year, or greaterAlso medium, low risk areas nearbySource: Environment Agency, Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea
Air qualityNO2 24 · PM2.5 7.4 · PM10 11 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within UK limits, above the WHO guideline for NO2 and PM2.5Source: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband100% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband100% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)Every premises can get at least 10 Mbit/s (the universal service obligation)3,012 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation60 m197 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 57 to 66 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalLangley Green Hospital1.0 miGP surgeryTinsley House Irc7 surgeries within 2 milesright herePharmacyBoots7 pharmacies within 2 miles1.2 miDentistTime For Teeth Irc Gatwickright herePolice stationGatwick Airport Police Station1.2 miCash machinePlatinum Retail - County Oak Connect, London Road1.0 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi14 schools9 primary, 1 secondary, 1 all-through, 3 specialAll-throughThe Gatwick Schoolages 4-16, 861 pupils1.1 miPrimaryLangley Green Primaryages 3-11, 472 pupils1.5 miPrimaryForge Wood Primary Schoolages 4-11, 420 pupils1.5 miCollegeEast Surrey College7.5 miSource: Department for Education, Get Information about Schools
Getting aroundAirportLondon Gatwick Airport LGWunder a mileRailway stationGatwick Airport1.2 miLight railGatwick North Terminal Shuttle StationGatwick Airport1.1 miBus stationBus StationCrawley2.2 miFerryDitton Island Ferry LandingThames Ditton18 miBus stops23 within a mileCar parkAce Airport ParkingCrawley2 car parks within half a mileunder a mileEV chargingBe.EV Charging StationCrawleyunder a mileSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps
Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the RH11 postcode district.