Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 16 h 38 min4:56 am – 9:34 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 7 h 51 min8:16 am – 4:07 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People6,138 residentsin the Ogmore-by-Sea & Llandow census areaMedian age 49.82,576 households86% of homes owner-occupied50% owned outright6% social rented, 8% private rentedSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Work and commuting3.2% unemployment rate58% of adults are economically active, 2,851 in work, 31% retiredMain industries: health and social work 15%, education 12%, retail and wholesale 12%Getting to work: 45% work from home, 51% go by car, 3% walk or cycle43% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Education and languages53% of adults hold a degree or higher10% have no qualifications, 4% an apprenticeshipMain language: English or Welsh 99%Source: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 20°C, lows 13°CColdest month January: highs 8°C, lows 3°C1,174 mm of rain a year, 38 days with 10 mm or morewettest month December32 days of air frost, 8 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearSource: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksBeaupre Castlecastle · 1.3 miMynydd Bychanmountain · 2.3 miCaermead Roman Villahistoric site · 1.9 miLlanblethian Hillhill · 1.4 miRuff Moorwoodland · under a mileTraeth Llanilltud Fawrbeach · 3.4 miBlaen Alunwater · 1.8 miCrookland Gorsewoodland · under a mileSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesCowbridge Physic Gardenspark · 1.7 miSeaview Parkpark · 2.5 miMill Lay Commonpark · 2.6 miAberthin Road Allotmentsallotments · 1.9 miSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes81 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 197015 of magnitude 3+, 3 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 4.0 on 17 Feb 201828 mi away, Cwmllynfell, NptMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 8 Feb 202646 mi away, Chard, SomersetSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Air qualityNO2 3.7 · PM2.5 4.5 · PM10 7.3 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within the WHO guidelines for all threeSource: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband79% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband96% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)0.4% cannot get a decent connection (below the 10 Mbit/s universal service obligation)2,724 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation68 m223 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 26 to 91 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalPrincess Of Wales Hospital7.1 miGP surgeryCowbridge & Vale Medical Practice2 surgeries within 2 miles1.9 miPharmacyGreat House Pharmacy2 pharmacies within 2 miles1.8 miDentistCowbridge Dental Care Limited1.8 miPolice stationPolice Custody Suite Queens Road.Bridgend5.7 miCash machineTesco Express Cowbridge (Coin)1.8 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Overture Maps
Getting aroundAirportCardiff International Airport CWL6.1 miRailway stationLlantwit Major2.1 miBus stationLlantwit Major Interchange2.1 miFerryBarry Waterfront Ferry Terminal8.7 miBus stops3 within a mileCar parkParking space on Llys Teilo, CF61Llantwit Major1.8 miEV chargingConnected Kerb Charging StationsCowbridge1.9 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps
Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the CF71 postcode district.