Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 16 h 51 min4:45 am – 9:35 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 7 h 39 min8:17 am – 3:56 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People12,492 residentsin the Wombourne Outer, Swindon & Seisdon census areaMedian age 51.45,283 households81% of homes owner-occupied49% owned outright8% social rented, 10% private rentedSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Work and commuting3.6% unemployment rate58% of adults are economically active, 5,950 in work, 31% retiredMain industries: retail and wholesale 15%, health and social work 12%, education 12%Getting to work: 31% work from home, 64% go by car, 2% take public transport, 3% walk or cycle57% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Education and languages33% of adults hold a degree or higher18% have no qualifications, 6% an apprenticeshipMain language: English 99%Source: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 22°C, lows 12°CColdest month January: highs 7°C, lows 2°C724 mm of rain a year, 19 days with 10 mm or morewettest month October43 days of air frost, 11 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearSource: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksBag Poollake · under a mileCascade Poollake · under a mileBeacon Hill, Sedgleyhistoric site · 1.5 miHimley Hallhistoric site · 1.5 miLydiates Hillhill · under a mileThe Wishing Poolswater · under a mileRound Birch Hillhill · 1.1 miThe Dinglevalley · 1.1 miSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesBaggeridge Country Parkpark · under a mile · 78 haHimley Parkpark · 1.2 mi · 65 haPenn Commongolf course · under a mile · 50 haSedgley Hall Farm Parkpark · under a mile · 3 haMount Road Allotment Siteallotments · 1.1 mi · 2 haWindsor Avenue Playing Fieldsplaying field · 1.7 mi · 11 haSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes112 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 197013 of magnitude 3+, 3 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 5.0 on 2 Apr 199038 mi away, Bishop'S Castle, ShropsMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 2 Jul 202542 mi away, Knucklas, PowysSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Flood riskRivers and sea: no mapped risk within 500 m of the centreSource: Environment Agency, Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea
Air qualityNO2 8.6 · PM2.5 8.5 · PM10 13 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within UK limits, above the WHO guideline for PM2.5Source: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband70% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband94% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)0.1% cannot get a decent connection (below the 10 Mbit/s universal service obligation)5,561 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation162 m531 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 122 to 200 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalWolverhamptom Recovery Hospital Prescriber2.9 miGP surgeryNorthway Medical Centre13 surgeries within 2 milesunder a milePharmacyWell11 pharmacies within 2 milesunder a mileDentistLangland Dental Practiceunder a milePolice stationWest Midlands Police - Sedgley Police StationDudley1.1 miCash machineKings of Sedgley (Cash Score), Sedgley1.5 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi23 schools14 primary, 4 secondary, 2 special, 3 otherPrimaryAlder Coppice Primary Schoolages 4-11, 351 pupilsunder a milePrimarySt Bartholomew's Church of England Primary Schoolages 3-11, 423 pupils1.0 miSecondaryThe Dormston Schoolages 11-16, 1,128 pupils1.3 miCollegeCity of Wolverhampton College3.2 miUniversityUniversity of Wolverhampton3.4 miSource: Department for Education, Get Information about Schools
Getting aroundAirportBirmingham Airport BHX18 miRailway stationCoseley2.7 miMetroPriestfield (West Midlands Metro)3.0 miBus stationWolverhampton Bus Station3.3 miBus stops28 within a mileCar parkDudley Street Car ParkWest Midlands1.1 miEV chargingBe.EV Charging StationWolverhampton1.4 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps
Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the DY3 postcode district.