See what's open near youpubs, restaurants, shops and more, by distance from where you are

Other Amenities in Jerviswood




Local Information

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the ML11 postcode district.

County or areaSouth Lanarkshire
Postcode districtML11
Telephone codeNot listed
Time zoneEurope/London (GMT/BST)
Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 17 h 33 min4:30 am – 10:03 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 7 h 1 min8:42 am – 3:43 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People3,899 residentsin the Hazelbank and Kirkfieldbank census areaMedian age 50.91,721 households78% of homes owner-occupied47% owned outright14% social rented, 7% private rentedSource: National Records of Scotland, Census 2022
Work and commuting3.5% unemployment rate61% of adults are economically active, 1,958 in work, 27% retiredMain industries: health and social work 14%, retail and wholesale 10%, construction 10%Getting to work: 35% work from home, 58% go by car, 3% take public transport, 3% walk or cycle41% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: National Records of Scotland, Census 2022
Education and languages31% of adults hold a degree or higher17% have no qualifications, 9% an apprenticeshipMain language: English 98%, other languages 1%Source: National Records of Scotland, Census 2022
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 18°C, lows 10°CColdest month January: highs 6°C, lows 0°C913 mm of rain a year, 26 days with 10 mm or morewettest month January63 days of air frost, 3 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearJanuary: 0 to 6°CJFebruary: 0 to 6°CFMarch: 1 to 8°CMApril: 3 to 11°CAMay: 5 to 14°CMJune: 8 to 17°CJJuly: 10 to 18°CJAugust: 10 to 18°CASeptember: 8 to 16°CSOctober: 5 to 12°CONovember: 2 to 8°CNDecember: -0 to 6°CD20°-5°Source: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksLanark Castle Markercastle · 1.4 miNew Lanark Heritage Villagehistoric site · 1.8 miNew Lanark World Heritage Sitehistoric site · 1.8 miStonebyres Fallswaterfall · 2.1 miLanark Lochlake · 1.9 miBrocklinn Glenglen · 1.4 miCartland Bridgebridge · 1.1 miMousemill Bridgebridge · 1.2 miSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesLanark Moor Country Parkpark · 1.7 mi · 34 haDelves Parkpark · 1.2 mi · 2 haCastlebank Parkpark · 1.3 mi · 3 haLanark Golf Clubgolf course · 1.5 mi · 62 haSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes87 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 19705 of magnitude 3+, 0 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 3.0 on 26 Dec 200642 mi away, Dumfries, D & GMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 26 Jul 202124 mi away, Penicuik, MidlothianSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Air qualityNO2 2.4 · PM2.5 4.3 · PM10 6.8 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within the WHO guidelines for all threeSource: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband91% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband98% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)Every premises can get at least 10 Mbit/s (the universal service obligation)1,808 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation153 m502 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 116 to 233 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalState Hospital5.0 miGP surgeryAlba Medical Group - Lanark1.1 miPharmacyL Rowland & Co (Retail) LTD3 pharmacies within 2 miles1.1 miDentistWaterloo Dental Practiceunder a milePolice stationCarluke Police StationLanark4.0 miCash machineMorrisons Daily - Carstair, Carstairs3.4 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Public Health Scotland; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi7 schools5 primary, 1 secondary, 1 specialPrimaryLanark Primary Schoolunder a milePrimaryRobert Owen Memorial Primary School1.2 miSecondaryLanark Grammar School1.4 miSource: Scottish Government, school contact details
Getting aroundAirportEdinburgh Airport EDI24 miRailway stationLanark1.2 miBus stationBus StationLanark1.2 miFerryGlasgow Central Station Bridge Ferry Landing22 miBus stops12 within a mileEV chargingInstaVolt Charging StationLanark1.1 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the ML11 postcode district.


Primary Schools

Primary Schools in Jerviswood

 

 

Nursery Schools

Nursery Schools in Jerviswood

 

 

Riding School and Stables

Riding School and Stables in Jerviswood

 

 

Libraries

Libraries in Jerviswood

 

 

Dance Schools

Dance Schools in Jerviswood

 

 

Driving Schools

Driving Schools in Jerviswood

 

 

Schools

Schools in Jerviswood

 

 

Colleges

Colleges in Jerviswood

 

 

Special Schools

Special Schools in Jerviswood

 

 

High and Secondary Schools

High and Secondary Schools in Jerviswood

 

 

Martial Arts Schools

Martial Arts Schools in Jerviswood

 

 

Independent or Preparatory Schools

Independent or Preparatory Schools in Jerviswood

 

 

Other Education

Other Education in Jerviswood

 

 

Add venues to this section



Best reviews

Top Primary Schools in Jerviswood

Primary Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Nursery Schools in Jerviswood

Nursery Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Riding School and Stables in Jerviswood

 

Top Libraries in Jerviswood

Libraries yet to be reviewed

 

Top Dance Schools in Jerviswood

Dance Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Driving Schools in Jerviswood

 

Top Schools in Jerviswood

 

Top Colleges in Jerviswood

Colleges yet to be reviewed

 

Top Special Schools in Jerviswood

Special Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top High and Secondary Schools in Jerviswood

High and Secondary Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Martial Arts Schools in Jerviswood

Martial Arts Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Independent or Preparatory Schools in Jerviswood

Independent or Preparatory Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Other Education in Jerviswood

Other Education yet to be reviewed