See what's open near youpubs, restaurants, shops and more, by distance from where you are

Other Amenities in Harleyholm




Local Information

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the ML12 postcode district.

County or areaSouth Lanarkshire
Postcode districtML12
Telephone codeNot listed
Time zoneEurope/London (GMT/BST)
Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 17 h 32 min4:30 am – 10:02 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 7 h 2 min8:41 am – 3:44 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People2,514 residentsin the Clydesdale South census areaMedian age 52.81,141 households72% of homes owner-occupied46% owned outright10% social rented, 13% private rentedSource: National Records of Scotland, Census 2022
Work and commuting2.5% unemployment rate60% of adults are economically active, 1,263 in work, 28% retiredMain industries: health and social work 12%, farming, forestry and fishing 10%, retail and wholesale 10%Getting to work: 36% work from home, 58% go by car, 2% take public transport, 4% walk or cycle22% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: National Records of Scotland, Census 2022
Education and languages32% of adults hold a degree or higher18% have no qualifications, 8% an apprenticeshipMain language: English 99%, other languages 1%Source: National Records of Scotland, Census 2022
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 18°C, lows 10°CColdest month February: highs 6°C, lows 0°C1,124 mm of rain a year, 28 days with 10 mm or morewettest month December63 days of air frost, 2 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearJanuary: 0 to 6°CJFebruary: 0 to 6°CFMarch: 1 to 8°CMApril: 3 to 11°CAMay: 5 to 14°CMJune: 8 to 17°CJJuly: 10 to 18°CJAugust: 10 to 18°CASeptember: 8 to 16°CSOctober: 5 to 12°CONovember: 2 to 8°CNDecember: -0 to 6°CD20°-5°Source: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksHarleyholm Hillhill · under a mileWhitecastle Hillhill · under a mileNew Lanarkhistoric site · 3.3 miLochlyoch Reservoirreservoir · 1.9 miLanark Castle Markercastle · 4.0 miNew Lanark Heritage Villagehistoric site · 3.5 miLanark Lochlake · 3.1 miCleuch Reservoirreservoir · 2.2 miSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesLanark Moor Country Parkpark · 2.8 mi · 34 haDelves Parkpark · 3.9 mi · 2 haCastlebank Parkpark · 4.0 mi · 3 haSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes84 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 19704 of magnitude 3+, 0 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 3.0 on 26 Dec 200638 mi away, Dumfries, D & GMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 26 Jul 202124 mi away, Penicuik, MidlothianSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Air qualityNO2 1.6 · PM2.5 4.3 · PM10 6.9 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within the WHO guidelines for all threeSource: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband91% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband98% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)0.5% cannot get a decent connection (below the 10 Mbit/s universal service obligation)1,230 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation223 m732 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 196 to 352 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalState Hospital5.3 miGP surgeryAlba Medical Group - Lanark3.9 miPharmacyL Rowland & Co (Retail) LTD3.9 miDentistWoodstock Dental3.9 miPolice stationCarluke Police StationLanark8.9 miCash machineMorrisons Daily - Carstair, Carstairs4.7 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Public Health Scotland; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi1 school1 primaryPrimaryCarmichael Primary Schoolunder a mileSecondaryLanark Grammar School3.7 miSource: Scottish Government, school contact details
Getting aroundAirportEdinburgh Airport EDI26 miRailway stationLanark3.9 miBus stationrailway bridgeThankerton3.4 miFerryGlasgow Central Station Bridge Ferry Landing26 miCar parkTinto Hill Car ParkSouth Lanarkshire2.8 miEV chargingInstaVolt Charging StationLanark4.2 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the ML12 postcode district.


Art Galleries

Art Galleries in Harleyholm

 

 

Museums

Museums in Harleyholm

 

 

Churches

Churches in Harleyholm

 

 

Park and Gardens

Park and Gardens in Harleyholm

 

 

Holiday Parks

Holiday Parks in Harleyholm

 

 

Stadiums

Stadiums in Harleyholm

 

 

Golf Courses

Golf Courses in Harleyholm

 

 

Lakes

Lakes in Harleyholm

 

 

Music Venues

Music Venues in Harleyholm

 

 

Historic Sites

Historic Sites in Harleyholm

 

 

Nature Reserves

Nature Reserves in Harleyholm

 

 

Aquariums

Aquariums in Harleyholm

 

 

Golf Driving Ranges

Golf Driving Ranges in Harleyholm

 

 

Add venues to this section



Best reviews

Top Art Galleries in Harleyholm

Art Galleries yet to be reviewed

 

Top Museums in Harleyholm

Museums yet to be reviewed

 

Top Churches in Harleyholm

Churches yet to be reviewed

 

Top Park and Gardens in Harleyholm

Park and Gardens yet to be reviewed

 

Top Holiday Parks in Harleyholm

Holiday Parks yet to be reviewed

 

Top Stadiums in Harleyholm

Stadiums yet to be reviewed

 

Top Golf Courses in Harleyholm

Golf Courses yet to be reviewed

 

Top Lakes in Harleyholm

Lakes yet to be reviewed

 

Top Music Venues in Harleyholm

Music Venues yet to be reviewed

 

Top Historic Sites in Harleyholm

Historic Sites yet to be reviewed

 

Top Nature Reserves in Harleyholm

Nature Reserves yet to be reviewed

 

Top Aquariums in Harleyholm

Aquariums yet to be reviewed

 

Top Golf Driving Ranges in Harleyholm

Golf Driving Ranges yet to be reviewed