See what's open near youpubs, restaurants, shops and more, by distance from where you are

Other Amenities in Houghton




Local Information

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the SA73 postcode district.

County or areaPembrokeshire
Postcode districtSA73
Telephone codeNot listed
Time zoneEurope/London (GMT/BST)
Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 16 h 41 min5:00 am – 9:42 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 7 h 48 min8:23 am – 4:11 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People8,332 residentsin the Neyland census areaMedian age 50.03,666 households75% of homes owner-occupied48% owned outright14% social rented, 11% private rentedSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Work and commuting4.7% unemployment rate54% of adults are economically active, 3,612 in work, 31% retiredMain industries: health and social work 17%, retail and wholesale 15%, construction 10%Getting to work: 19% work from home, 74% go by car, 2% take public transport, 5% walk or cycle69% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Education and languages33% of adults hold a degree or higher16% have no qualifications, 7% an apprenticeshipMain language: English or Welsh 99%Source: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 20°C, lows 12°CColdest month January: highs 9°C, lows 3°C1,201 mm of rain a year, 41 days with 10 mm or morewettest month November29 days of air frost, 4 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearJanuary: 3 to 9°CJFebruary: 3 to 9°CFMarch: 4 to 10°CMApril: 5 to 13°CAMay: 7 to 16°CMJune: 10 to 18°CJJuly: 12 to 20°CJAugust: 12 to 19°CASeptember: 10 to 18°CSOctober: 8 to 14°CONovember: 6 to 11°CNDecember: 3 to 9°CD20°0°Source: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksNewton Mountainmountain · under a mileWilliamston Mountainmountain · 1.2 miBenton Castlecastle · 1.4 miUpton Castle Gardenscastle · 2.9 miScoveston Forthistoric site · 2.5 miEast Martello Towerhistoric site · 2.5 miMill Baybay · 1.8 miBurton Cliffcliffs · 1.5 miSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesBrunel Quaypark · 1.9 miRosemarket Commonpark · 2.1 miMemorial Parkpark · 2.7 mi · 4 haCommunity Hubsports ground · 1.6 mi · 6 haSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes16 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 19702 of magnitude 3+, 2 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 4.0 on 17 Feb 201847 mi away, Cwmllynfell, NptMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 19 Aug 202347 mi away, Ponterdawe, NptSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Air qualityNO2 3.3 · PM2.5 3.9 · PM10 6.8 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within the WHO guidelines for all threeSource: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband59% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband98% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)0.2% cannot get a decent connection (below the 10 Mbit/s universal service obligation)3,984 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation59 m194 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 16 to 97 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalWithybush Hospital Child Health Section6.1 miGP surgeryNeyland Surgery1.9 miPharmacyNoott's Pharmacy2 pharmacies within 2 miles1.4 miDentistDolphin Court (Dental Surgery)1.8 miPolice stationPembroke Dock Police Station2.5 miCash machineThe Cooperative Food Neyland, Neyland1.8 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi3 schools2 primary, 1 otherPrimaryCleddau Reach VC School231 pupils1.5 miPrimaryNeyland Community School291 pupils1.8 miSecondaryYsgol Harri Tudur / Henry Tudor School1,152 pupils3.0 miSource: Welsh Government, address list of schools
Getting aroundAirportCardiff International Airport CWL72 miRailway stationPembroke Dock2.5 miBus stationLamphey School4.9 miFerryPembroke Dock Ferry TerminalPembroke Ferry2.6 miBus stops2 within a mileCar parkLower Meyrick Street Car ParkPembroke Dock2.6 miEV chargingOsprey Charging StationPembroke Dock2.5 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the SA73 postcode district.


Website Designers

Website Designers in Houghton

 

 

Funeral Directors

Funeral Directors in Houghton

 

 

Office Services

Office Services in Houghton

 

 

Launderettes

Launderettes in Houghton

 

 

Cleaners

Cleaners in Houghton

 

 

Generator Hires

Generator Hires in Houghton

 

 

Office Supply Stores

Office Supply Stores in Houghton

 

 

Dry Cleaners

Dry Cleaners in Houghton

 

 

Travel Agents

Travel Agents in Houghton

 

 

Business Management Consultants

Business Management Consultants in Houghton

 

 

Add venues to this section



Best reviews

Top Website Designers in Houghton

 

Top Funeral Directors in Houghton

Funeral Directors yet to be reviewed

 

Top Office Services in Houghton

Office Services yet to be reviewed

 

Top Launderettes in Houghton

Launderettes yet to be reviewed

 

Top Cleaners in Houghton

Cleaners yet to be reviewed

 

Top Generator Hires in Houghton

Generator Hires yet to be reviewed

 

Top Office Supply Stores in Houghton

Office Supply Stores yet to be reviewed

 

Top Dry Cleaners in Houghton

Dry Cleaners yet to be reviewed

 

Top Travel Agents in Houghton

Travel Agents yet to be reviewed

 

Top Business Management Consultants in Houghton

Business Management Consultants yet to be reviewed