See what's open near youpubs, restaurants, shops and more, by distance from where you are

Other Amenities in Flax Bourton




Local Information

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the BS19 postcode district.

County or areaNorth Somerset
Postcode districtBS19
Telephone codeNot listed
Time zoneEurope/London (GMT/BST)
Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 16 h 38 min4:53 am – 9:31 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 7 h 51 min8:13 am – 4:04 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People6,198 residentsin the Backwell & Flax Bourton census areaMedian age 46.42,398 households83% of homes owner-occupied46% owned outright6% social rented, 11% private rentedSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Work and commuting3.6% unemployment rate61% of adults are economically active, 2,878 in work, 28% retiredMain industries: professional and scientific services 12%, health and social work 12%, education 12%Getting to work: 50% work from home, 43% go by car, 2% take public transport, 5% walk or cycle48% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Education and languages49% of adults hold a degree or higher10% have no qualifications, 4% an apprenticeshipMain language: English 98%Source: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 22°C, lows 13°CColdest month January: highs 8°C, lows 3°C965 mm of rain a year, 26 days with 10 mm or morewettest month November32 days of air frost, 10 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearJanuary: 3 to 8°CJFebruary: 3 to 9°CFMarch: 4 to 11°CMApril: 6 to 14°CAMay: 8 to 17°CMJune: 11 to 20°CJJuly: 13 to 22°CJAugust: 13 to 21°CASeptember: 11 to 19°CSOctober: 9 to 15°CONovember: 5 to 11°CNDecember: 3 to 9°CD25°0°Source: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksBarrow Courthistoric site · under a mileBackwell Hillforthistoric site · 1.2 miOatfield Poollake · 1.6 miFarleigh Hillhill · 1.0 miNew Forestforest · 2.3 miBelmont Combevalley · 1.1 miCheston Combevalley · 1.2 miBarrow Hillhill · 1.4 miSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesFarleigh Greenplaying field · under a mileLong Ashton Golf Coursegolf course · 1.5 mi · 53 haAshton Parkpark · 2.6 mi · 305 haFairfield Mead Allotmentsallotments · under a mileBackwell Leisure Centresports ground · 1.3 miKnightswoodpark · 2.7 mi · 3 haSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes75 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 197013 of magnitude 3+, 1 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 4.0 on 25 Feb 197423 mi away, NewportMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 8 Feb 202640 mi away, Chard, SomersetSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Flood riskRivers and sea: areas at High risk within 500 m of the centrea 1 in 30 chance of flooding in any year, or greaterAlso medium, low risk areas nearbySource: Environment Agency, Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea
Air qualityNO2 7.1 · PM2.5 5.8 · PM10 10 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within UK limits, above the WHO guideline for PM2.5Source: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband84% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband91% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)0.1% cannot get a decent connection (below the 10 Mbit/s universal service obligation)2,509 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation36 m118 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 23 to 130 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalBarrow Hospital1.7 miGP surgeryBackwell Medical Centre2 surgeries within 2 miles1.5 miPharmacyCohen Chemists2 pharmacies within 2 miles1.5 miDentistBackwell Dental Care1.5 miPolice stationBristol Airport Police Station2.5 miCash machineBR Spar Backwell, Backwell1.6 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi6 schools5 primary, 1 secondaryPrimaryFlax Bourton Church of England Primary Schoolages 4-11, 193 pupilsright herePrimaryBackwell Church of England Junior Schoolages 7-11, 230 pupils1.3 miSecondaryBackwell Schoolages 11-18, 1,595 pupils1.4 miCollegeCity of Bristol College4.9 miUniversityUniversity of Bristol5.0 miSource: Department for Education, Get Information about Schools
Getting aroundAirportBristol Airport BRS2.7 miRailway stationNailsea & Backwell1.8 miBus stationPublic Transport InterchangeBristol Airport2.3 miFerryNova Scotia Ferry LandingHotwells4.3 miBus stops19 within a mileCar parkHawthorns ParkingBristol1.1 miEV chargingbp PulseBristol3.4 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the BS19 postcode district.


Community Centres

Community Centres in Flax Bourton

 

 

Pet Groomers

Pet Groomers in Flax Bourton

 

 

Dog Boardings

Dog Boardings in Flax Bourton

 

 

Photographers

Photographers in Flax Bourton

 

 

Car Washes

Car Washes in Flax Bourton

 

 

Dog Walkings

Dog Walkings in Flax Bourton

 

 

Venue Hires

Venue Hires in Flax Bourton

 

 

Fireworks Entertainment

Fireworks Entertainment in Flax Bourton

 

 

Car Servicing

Car Servicing in Flax Bourton

 

 

Wedding Entertainment

Wedding Entertainment in Flax Bourton

 

 

Event Photographies

Event Photographies in Flax Bourton

 

 

Add venues to this section



Best reviews

Top Community Centres in Flax Bourton

Community Centres yet to be reviewed

 

Top Pet Groomers in Flax Bourton

Pet Groomers yet to be reviewed

 

Top Dog Boardings in Flax Bourton

Dog Boardings yet to be reviewed

 

Top Photographers in Flax Bourton

Photographers yet to be reviewed

 

Top Car Washes in Flax Bourton

 

Top Dog Walkings in Flax Bourton

Dog Walkings yet to be reviewed

 

Top Venue Hires in Flax Bourton

Venue Hires yet to be reviewed

 

Top Fireworks Entertainment in Flax Bourton

Fireworks Entertainment yet to be reviewed

 

Top Car Servicing in Flax Bourton

Car Servicing yet to be reviewed

 

Top Wedding Entertainment in Flax Bourton

Wedding Entertainment yet to be reviewed

 

Top Event Photographies in Flax Bourton

Event Photographies yet to be reviewed