See what's open near youpubs, restaurants, shops and more, by distance from where you are

Other Amenities in Coleby




Local Information

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the DN15 postcode district.

County or areaNorth Lincolnshire
Postcode districtDN15
Telephone codeNot listed
Time zoneEurope/London (GMT/BST)
Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 17 h 4 min4:32 am – 9:36 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 7 h 27 min8:17 am – 3:43 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People6,353 residentsin the Winterton & Winteringham census areaMedian age 47.82,751 households73% of homes owner-occupied44% owned outright12% social rented, 14% private rentedSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Work and commuting5.5% unemployment rate55% of adults are economically active, 2,726 in work, 31% retiredMain industries: health and social work 17%, retail and wholesale 15%, manufacturing 15%Getting to work: 18% work from home, 72% go by car, 1% take public transport, 7% walk or cycle51% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Education and languages25% of adults hold a degree or higher19% have no qualifications, 8% an apprenticeshipMain language: English 99%Source: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 22°C, lows 12°CColdest month January: highs 7°C, lows 2°C594 mm of rain a year, 15 days with 10 mm or morewettest month July43 days of air frost, 10 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearJanuary: 2 to 7°CJFebruary: 2 to 8°CFMarch: 3 to 11°CMApril: 5 to 14°CAMay: 7 to 17°CMJune: 10 to 19°CJJuly: 12 to 22°CJAugust: 12 to 22°CASeptember: 10 to 19°CSOctober: 7 to 14°CONovember: 4 to 10°CNDecember: 2 to 7°CD25°0°Source: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksWalcot Hallhistoric site · 1.6 miNormanby Hall Country Parkhistoric site · 1.8 miCow Close Holtwoodland · 1.0 miWhitton Islandisland · 3.6 miRead's Islandisland · 3.9 miSheffield's Hillhill · 2.9 miBullwood Holtwoodland · 1.6 miEllerker Foreshorebeach · 4.8 miSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesVillage Greenpark · under a mile · 2 haNormanby Hall Golf Coursegolf course · 1.7 mi · 50 haSheffield Parkpark · 4.5 mi · 4 haSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes87 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 19708 of magnitude 3+, 2 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 5.0 on 27 Feb 200822 mi away, Market Rasen, LincsMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 25 Aug 202624 mi away, Grimsby, LincolnshireSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Flood riskRivers and sea: no mapped risk within 500 m of the centreSource: Environment Agency, Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea
Air qualityNO2 5.1 · PM2.5 6.8 · PM10 12 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within UK limits, above the WHO guideline for PM2.5Source: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband98% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband99% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)Every premises can get at least 10 Mbit/s (the universal service obligation)3,021 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation33 m108 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 17 to 51 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalScunthorpe General Hospital5.4 miGP surgeryWinterton Medical Practice4 surgeries within 2 miles1.7 miPharmacyLincolnshire Co-Operative Chemists LTD1.7 miDentist10 King Street2.0 miPolice stationHumberside Police - Scunthorpe North Police Station4.7 miCash machineThe Cooperative Food Winterton, Winterton2.0 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi3 schools2 primary, 1 secondaryPrimaryAlkborough Primary Academyages 3-11, 57 pupils1.7 miSecondaryWinterton Community Academyages 11-16, 477 pupils1.9 miPrimaryWinterton Church of England Infants' Schoolages 3-7, 156 pupils2.0 miCollegeJohn Leggott Sixth Form College6.3 miUniversityUniversity of Hull13.4 miSource: Department for Education, Get Information about Schools
Getting aroundAirportHumberside Airport HUY14 miMajor airportLeeds Bradford Airport LBA44 miRailway stationBrough5.0 miBus stationBus StationScunthorpe5.1 miFerryHull Ferry TerminalMyton16 miBus stops10 within a mileEV chargingubitricity1.6 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the DN15 postcode district.


Pizza Restaurants

Pizza Restaurants in Coleby

 

 

Italian Restaurants

Italian Restaurants in Coleby

 

 

Chinese Restaurants

Chinese Restaurants in Coleby

 

 

Indian Restaurants

Indian Restaurants in Coleby

 

 

Fish and Chips Restaurants

Fish and Chips Restaurants in Coleby

 

 

English Restaurants

English Restaurants in Coleby

 

 

Fast Food Restaurants

Fast Food Restaurants in Coleby

 

 

Thai Restaurants

Thai Restaurants in Coleby

 

 

Fine Dining Restaurants

Fine Dining Restaurants in Coleby

 

 

Breakfast Restaurants

Breakfast Restaurants in Coleby

 

 

Fish and Seafood Restaurants

Fish and Seafood Restaurants in Coleby

 

 

Turkish Restaurants

Turkish Restaurants in Coleby

 

 

Greek Restaurants

Greek Restaurants in Coleby

 

 

French Restaurants

French Restaurants in Coleby

 

 

Dessert Restaurants

Dessert Restaurants in Coleby

 

 

Vegetarian Restaurants

Vegetarian Restaurants in Coleby

 

 

Mexican Restaurants

Mexican Restaurants in Coleby

 

 

Hot Dog Restaurants

Hot Dog Restaurants in Coleby

 

  • Vue Cinemas - Hull

    St Stephen's Shopping Centre Princes Dock Street, Hull, HU1 2PQ · 13.5 mi

 

Eastern European Restaurants

Eastern European Restaurants in Coleby

 

 

Vegan Restaurants

Vegan Restaurants in Coleby

 

 

Hamburger Restaurants

Hamburger Restaurants in Coleby

 

 

Israeli Restaurants

Israeli Restaurants in Coleby

 

 

Chicken Restaurants

Chicken Restaurants in Coleby

 

 

Other Restaurants

Other Restaurants in Coleby

 

 

Add venues to this section



Best reviews

Top Pizza Restaurants in Coleby

Pizza Restaurants yet to be reviewed

 

Top Italian Restaurants in Coleby

 

Top Chinese Restaurants in Coleby

Chinese Restaurants yet to be reviewed

 

Top Indian Restaurants in Coleby

 

Top Fish and Chips Restaurants in Coleby

 

Top English Restaurants in Coleby

 

Top Fast Food Restaurants in Coleby

Fast Food Restaurants yet to be reviewed

 

Top Thai Restaurants in Coleby

Thai Restaurants yet to be reviewed

 

Top Fine Dining Restaurants in Coleby

Fine Dining Restaurants yet to be reviewed

 

Top Breakfast Restaurants in Coleby

Breakfast Restaurants yet to be reviewed

 

Top Fish and Seafood Restaurants in Coleby

Fish and Seafood Restaurants yet to be reviewed

 

Top Turkish Restaurants in Coleby

Turkish Restaurants yet to be reviewed

 

Top Greek Restaurants in Coleby

Greek Restaurants yet to be reviewed

 

Top French Restaurants in Coleby

 

Top Dessert Restaurants in Coleby

Dessert Restaurants yet to be reviewed

 

Top Vegetarian Restaurants in Coleby

Vegetarian Restaurants yet to be reviewed

 

Top Mexican Restaurants in Coleby

Mexican Restaurants yet to be reviewed

 

Top Hot Dog Restaurants in Coleby

Hot Dog Restaurants yet to be reviewed

 

Top Eastern European Restaurants in Coleby

 

Top Vegan Restaurants in Coleby

Vegan Restaurants yet to be reviewed

 

Top Hamburger Restaurants in Coleby

Hamburger Restaurants yet to be reviewed

 

Top Israeli Restaurants in Coleby

Israeli Restaurants yet to be reviewed

 

Top Chicken Restaurants in Coleby

Chicken Restaurants yet to be reviewed

 

Top Other Restaurants in Coleby