Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 17 h 34 min4:30 am – 10:04 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 7 h 0 min8:43 am – 3:44 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People3,967 residentsin the Dalziel and Hartwood census areaMedian age 34.61,245 households88% of homes owner-occupied20% owned outright8% social rented, 4% private rentedSource: National Records of Scotland, Census 2022
Work and commuting2.9% unemployment rate70% of adults are economically active, 2,145 in work, 8% retiredMain industries: health and social work 14%, public administration and defence 13%, retail and wholesale 11%Getting to work: 35% work from home, 58% go by car, 4% take public transport, 2% walk or cycle51% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: National Records of Scotland, Census 2022
Education and languages33% of adults hold a degree or higher13% have no qualifications, 7% an apprenticeshipMain language: English 96%, Scots 1%, other languages 4%Source: National Records of Scotland, Census 2022
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 19°C, lows 11°CColdest month December: highs 7°C, lows 1°C1,089 mm of rain a year, 29 days with 10 mm or morewettest month December57 days of air frost, 5 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearSource: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksDuke's Monumenthistoric site · 1.0 miGlassford Towerhistoric site · 1.6 miBlack Linnwaterfall · 1.9 miTelford's Carlisle Road Bridgebridge · under a mileStrathclyde Lochlake · 2.2 miThorney Glenglen · 1.3 miOld Avon Bridgebridge · under a mileMeikle Glenglen · 1.4 miSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesChatelherault Country Parkpark · under a mile · 238 haDalzell Estatepark · under a mile · 71 haSouth Haughpark · under a mile · 29 haRiccarton Golf Coursegolf course · under a mile · 52 haForgewood Boxing Clubsports ground · 1.4 miBent Recreation Groundplaying field · 1.8 mi · 4 haSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes107 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 19706 of magnitude 3+, 0 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 3.0 on 26 Dec 200649 mi away, Dumfries, D & GMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 30 May 202247 mi away, Arran, North AyrshireSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Air qualityNO2 7.1 · PM2.5 5.2 · PM10 11 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within UK limits, above the WHO guideline for PM2.5Source: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband90% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband96% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)1.9% cannot get a decent connection (below the 10 Mbit/s universal service obligation)1,441 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation58 m190 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 21 to 107 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalUniversity Hospital Wishaw2.4 miGP surgeryOak Lodge11 surgeries within 2 miles1.3 miPharmacyBoots The Chemists LTD12 pharmacies within 2 miles1.4 miDentistM & P Dental Care1.3 miPolice stationMotherwell Police Station1.6 miCash machineAsda Hamilton (LBG)1.4 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Public Health Scotland; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi16 schools12 primary, 3 secondary, 1 specialSecondaryOur Lady's High School - Motherwell1.3 miPrimaryChatelherault Primary School1.4 miPrimaryKnowetop Primary School1.4 miSource: Scottish Government, school contact details
Getting aroundAirportGlasgow Airport GLA18 miRailway stationChatelheraultAllantonunder a mileBus stationBus StationHamilton1.6 miFerryGlasgow Central Station Bridge Ferry Landing12 miBus stops16 within a mileCar parkBrandon St Car parkHamilton1.6 miEV chargingFastned Palace GroundsHamilton1.4 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps
Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the ML7 postcode district.