See what's open near youpubs, restaurants, shops and more, by distance from where you are

Other Amenities in Penallt




Local Information

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the NP5 postcode district.

County or areaMonmouthshire
Postcode districtNP5
Telephone codeNot listed
Time zoneEurope/London (GMT/BST)
Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 16 h 42 min4:51 am – 9:33 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 7 h 47 min8:15 am – 4:02 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People9,360 residentsin the Chepstow North & Trellech census areaMedian age 52.23,926 households84% of homes owner-occupied50% owned outright5% social rented, 10% private rentedSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Work and commuting3.3% unemployment rate58% of adults are economically active, 4,403 in work, 32% retiredMain industries: health and social work 12%, retail and wholesale 12%, professional and scientific services 10%Getting to work: 46% work from home, 48% go by car, 4% walk or cycle31% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Education and languages50% of adults hold a degree or higher10% have no qualifications, 4% an apprenticeshipMain language: English or Welsh 99%Source: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 21°C, lows 12°CColdest month January: highs 7°C, lows 2°C1,034 mm of rain a year, 34 days with 10 mm or morewettest month December39 days of air frost, 11 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearJanuary: 2 to 7°CJFebruary: 2 to 8°CFMarch: 3 to 11°CMApril: 5 to 13°CAMay: 7 to 17°CMJune: 10 to 19°CJJuly: 12 to 21°CJAugust: 12 to 21°CASeptember: 10 to 18°CSOctober: 7 to 14°CONovember: 4 to 10°CNDecember: 2 to 8°CD25°0°Source: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksBlue Plaque: Great Castle House.castle · 1.5 miLittle Castle House, Monmouthcastle · 1.5 miBlestiumhistoric site · 1.3 miWye Bridge Ward, Monmouthhistoric site · 1.4 miSwan Poollake · 1.6 miMonmouth Viaductviaduct · under a milePenallt Viaductviaduct · 1.2 miBeaufort Herceg Hidbridge · under a mileSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesPenallt and District Cricket Clubplaying field · 1.2 miBabington Meadowplaying field · 1.3 miChippenham Mead Allotmentsallotments · 1.0 miMonmouth School Sports Clubsports ground · 1.1 mi · 2 haCrow Ashpark · 3.4 miBells Fieldpark · 3.6 mi · 4 haSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes100 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 197016 of magnitude 3+, 3 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 5.0 on 2 Apr 199047 mi away, Bishop'S Castle, ShropsMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 12 May 202648 mi away, Llanbister, PowysSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Air qualityNO2 3.4 · PM2.5 5.3 · PM10 8.6 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within UK limits, above the WHO guideline for PM2.5Source: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband67% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband91% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)1.0% cannot get a decent connection (below the 10 Mbit/s universal service obligation)3,977 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation138 m453 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 9 to 229 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalMonmouth General Hospital1.7 miGP surgeryCastle Gate Medical Practice2 surgeries within 2 miles1.4 miPharmacyWell4 pharmacies within 2 miles1.4 miDentist10 St James Street1.3 miPolice stationMonmouth Police Station1.3 miCash machinePost OfficeMonmouth1.4 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi7 schools5 primary, 1 secondary, 1 independentPrimaryKymin View Primary School145 pupilsunder a milePrimaryRedbrook Church of England Primary Schoolages 4-11, 40 pupils1.2 miSecondaryMonmouth Comprehensive School1,696 pupils1.5 miSource: Welsh Government, address list of schools
Getting aroundAirportBristol Airport BRS29 miRailway stationLydney9.0 miBus stationMonmouth Bus Station Stand 11.4 miFerryLydney Harbour10 miBus stops19 within a mileEV chargingConnected Kerb Charging StationsMonmouith1.3 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the NP5 postcode district.


Business Management Consultants

Business Management Consultants in Penallt

 

 

Funeral Directors

Funeral Directors in Penallt

 

 

Cleaners

Cleaners in Penallt

 

 

Launderettes

Launderettes in Penallt

 

 

Travel Agents

Travel Agents in Penallt

 

 

Office Services

Office Services in Penallt

 

 

Office Supply Stores

Office Supply Stores in Penallt

 

 

Caterers

Caterers in Penallt

 

 

Generator Hires

Generator Hires in Penallt

 

 

Dry Cleaners

Dry Cleaners in Penallt

 

 

Other Business services

Other Business services in Penallt

 

 

Add venues to this section



Best reviews

Top Business Management Consultants in Penallt

Business Management Consultants yet to be reviewed

 

Top Funeral Directors in Penallt

Funeral Directors yet to be reviewed

 

Top Cleaners in Penallt

 

Top Launderettes in Penallt

Launderettes yet to be reviewed

 

Top Travel Agents in Penallt

Travel Agents yet to be reviewed

 

Top Office Services in Penallt

 

Top Office Supply Stores in Penallt

Office Supply Stores yet to be reviewed

 

Top Caterers in Penallt

Caterers yet to be reviewed

 

Top Generator Hires in Penallt

Generator Hires yet to be reviewed

 

Top Dry Cleaners in Penallt

Dry Cleaners yet to be reviewed

 

Top Other Business services in Penallt