See what's open near youpubs, restaurants, shops and more, by distance from where you are

Other Amenities in New Mills




Local Information

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the NP5 postcode district.

County or areaMonmouthshire
Postcode districtNP5
Telephone code01663
Time zoneEurope/London (GMT/BST)
Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 16 h 41 min4:51 am – 9:33 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 7 h 47 min8:15 am – 4:02 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People9,360 residentsin the Chepstow North & Trellech census areaMedian age 52.23,926 households84% of homes owner-occupied50% owned outright5% social rented, 10% private rentedSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Work and commuting3.3% unemployment rate58% of adults are economically active, 4,403 in work, 32% retiredMain industries: health and social work 12%, retail and wholesale 12%, professional and scientific services 10%Getting to work: 46% work from home, 48% go by car, 4% walk or cycle31% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Education and languages50% of adults hold a degree or higher10% have no qualifications, 4% an apprenticeshipMain language: English or Welsh 99%Source: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 21°C, lows 12°CColdest month January: highs 7°C, lows 2°C1,135 mm of rain a year, 38 days with 10 mm or morewettest month December41 days of air frost, 8 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearJanuary: 2 to 7°CJFebruary: 2 to 8°CFMarch: 3 to 11°CMApril: 5 to 13°CAMay: 7 to 17°CMJune: 10 to 19°CJJuly: 12 to 21°CJAugust: 12 to 21°CASeptember: 10 to 18°CSOctober: 7 to 14°CONovember: 4 to 10°CNDecember: 2 to 8°CD25°0°Source: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksHigh glanau manorhistoric site · 1.2 miTrelleck Hillhill · under a mileBlue Plaque: Great Castle House.castle · 3.5 miLittle Castle House, Monmouthcastle · 3.5 miAtkins Hillhill · 1.1 miMill Pondpond · under a mileSylvan House Barnhistoric site · 3.3 miSwan Poollake · 2.8 miSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesPenallt and District Cricket Clubplaying field · 1.1 miBabington Meadowplaying field · 1.0 miBells Fieldpark · 4.4 mi · 4 haCrow Ashpark · 4.8 miWoodhengepark · 4.8 miSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes102 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 197018 of magnitude 3+, 3 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 5.0 on 2 Apr 199049 mi away, Bishop'S Castle, ShropsMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 12 May 202650 mi away, Llanbister, PowysSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Air qualityNO2 3.1 · PM2.5 5.2 · PM10 8.0 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within UK limits, above the WHO guideline for PM2.5Source: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband67% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband91% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)1.0% cannot get a decent connection (below the 10 Mbit/s universal service obligation)3,977 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation174 m571 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 90 to 287 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalMonmouth General Hospital3.9 miGP surgeryWye Valley Practice3.4 miPharmacyWell3.4 miDentist10 St James Street3.5 miPolice stationMonmouth Police Station3.4 miCash machinePost OfficeMonmouth3.5 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi1 school1 primaryPrimaryTrellech Junior & Infants169 pupils1.5 miSecondaryMonmouth Comprehensive School1,696 pupils3.7 miSource: Welsh Government, address list of schools
Getting aroundAirportBristol Airport BRS26 miRailway stationLydney8.0 miBus stationMonmouth Bus Station Stand 23.4 miFerryLydney Harbour9.1 miBus stops24 within a mileEV chargingCinderhill Street Car Park3.3 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the NP5 postcode district.


Churches

Churches in New Mills

 

 

Holiday Parks

Holiday Parks in New Mills

 

 

Theatres

Theatres in New Mills

 

 

Art Galleries

Art Galleries in New Mills

 

 

Museums

Museums in New Mills

 

 

Aquariums

Aquariums in New Mills

 

 

Nature Reserves

Nature Reserves in New Mills

 

 

Music Venues

Music Venues in New Mills

 

 

Stadiums

Stadiums in New Mills

 

 

Park and Gardens

Park and Gardens in New Mills

 

 

Golf Courses

Golf Courses in New Mills

 

 

Lakes

Lakes in New Mills

 

 

Go Karting

Go Karting in New Mills

 

 

Golf Driving Ranges

Golf Driving Ranges in New Mills

 

 

Castles

Castles in New Mills

 

 

Add venues to this section



Best reviews

Top Churches in New Mills

Churches yet to be reviewed

 

Top Holiday Parks in New Mills

Holiday Parks yet to be reviewed

 

Top Theatres in New Mills

Theatres yet to be reviewed

 

Top Art Galleries in New Mills

Art Galleries yet to be reviewed

 

Top Museums in New Mills

Museums yet to be reviewed

 

Top Aquariums in New Mills

Aquariums yet to be reviewed

 

Top Nature Reserves in New Mills

Nature Reserves yet to be reviewed

 

Top Music Venues in New Mills

Music Venues yet to be reviewed

 

Top Stadiums in New Mills

Stadiums yet to be reviewed

 

Top Park and Gardens in New Mills

Park and Gardens yet to be reviewed

 

Top Golf Courses in New Mills

Golf Courses yet to be reviewed

 

Top Lakes in New Mills

 

Top Go Karting in New Mills

Go Karting yet to be reviewed

 

Top Golf Driving Ranges in New Mills

Golf Driving Ranges yet to be reviewed

 

Top Castles in New Mills

Castles yet to be reviewed