See what's open near youpubs, restaurants, shops and more, by distance from where you are

Other Amenities in Mitchel Troy




Local Information

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the NP5 postcode district.

County or areaMonmouthshire
Postcode districtNP5
Telephone code01872
Time zoneEurope/London (GMT/BST)
Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 16 h 42 min4:51 am – 9:33 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 7 h 47 min8:15 am – 4:02 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People7,140 residentsin the Rhaglan & Llantilio Crossenny census areaMedian age 54.53,028 households72% of homes owner-occupied49% owned outright8% social rented, 20% private rentedSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Work and commuting2.8% unemployment rate57% of adults are economically active, 3,384 in work, 31% retiredMain industries: retail and wholesale 13%, health and social work 12%, farming, forestry and fishing 11%Getting to work: 46% work from home, 49% go by car, 3% walk or cycle31% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Education and languages43% of adults hold a degree or higher15% have no qualifications, 5% an apprenticeshipMain language: English or Welsh 99%Source: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 21°C, lows 12°CColdest month February: highs 8°C, lows 2°C1,118 mm of rain a year, 30 days with 10 mm or morewettest month December35 days of air frost, 13 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearJanuary: 2 to 7°CJFebruary: 2 to 8°CFMarch: 3 to 11°CMApril: 5 to 13°CAMay: 7 to 17°CMJune: 10 to 19°CJJuly: 12 to 21°CJAugust: 12 to 21°CASeptember: 10 to 18°CSOctober: 7 to 14°CONovember: 4 to 10°CNDecember: 2 to 8°CD25°0°Source: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksLittle Castle House, Monmouthcastle · 1.8 miBlue Plaque: Great Castle House.castle · 1.8 miMonmouth Heritage Trailhistoric site · 1.5 miBlestiumhistoric site · 1.6 miPen-y-clawddmountain · 3.0 miMonmouth Viaductviaduct · 1.6 miCraig-y-Dorthhill · 1.2 miWhite Hillwalk or trail · 1.8 miSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesRockfield Parkplaying field · 1.6 mi · 3 haPenallt and District Cricket Clubplaying field · 1.6 miChippenham Mead Allotmentsallotments · 1.5 miMonmouth School Sports Clubsports ground · 1.9 mi · 2 haSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes106 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 197019 of magnitude 3+, 3 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 5.0 on 2 Apr 199046 mi away, Bishop'S Castle, ShropsMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 12 May 202648 mi away, Llanbister, PowysSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Air qualityNO2 3.9 · PM2.5 5.3 · PM10 9.4 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within UK limits, above the WHO guideline for PM2.5Source: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband50% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband73% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)3.7% cannot get a decent connection (below the 10 Mbit/s universal service obligation)2,875 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation27 m89 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 15 to 107 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalMonmouth General Hospital2.2 miGP surgeryCastle Gate Medical Practice1.6 miPharmacyWell4 pharmacies within 2 miles1.6 miDentist10 St James Street1.9 miPolice stationMonmouth Police Station1.8 miCash machinePost OfficeMonmouth1.7 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi5 schools3 primary, 2 independentIndependentTalocher Schoolunder a milePrimaryOvermonnow Primary School337 pupils1.7 miSecondaryMonmouth Comprehensive School1,696 pupils2.1 miSource: Welsh Government, address list of schools
Getting aroundAirportBristol Airport BRS28 miRailway stationLydney10 miBus stationMonmouth Bus Station Stand 21.6 miFerryLydney Harbour11 miBus stops20 within a mileEV chargingCinderhill Street Car Park1.5 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the NP5 postcode district.


Churches

Churches in Mitchel Troy

 

 

Holiday Parks

Holiday Parks in Mitchel Troy

 

 

Art Galleries

Art Galleries in Mitchel Troy

 

 

Museums

Museums in Mitchel Troy

 

 

Theatres

Theatres in Mitchel Troy

 

 

Aquariums

Aquariums in Mitchel Troy

 

 

Golf Courses

Golf Courses in Mitchel Troy

 

 

Music Venues

Music Venues in Mitchel Troy

 

 

Stadiums

Stadiums in Mitchel Troy

 

 

Nature Reserves

Nature Reserves in Mitchel Troy

 

 

Park and Gardens

Park and Gardens in Mitchel Troy

 

 

Lakes

Lakes in Mitchel Troy

 

 

Castles

Castles in Mitchel Troy

 

 

Go Karting

Go Karting in Mitchel Troy

 

 

Golf Driving Ranges

Golf Driving Ranges in Mitchel Troy

 

 

Place of Worships

Place of Worships in Mitchel Troy

 

 

Add venues to this section



Best reviews

Top Churches in Mitchel Troy

Churches yet to be reviewed

 

Top Holiday Parks in Mitchel Troy

Holiday Parks yet to be reviewed

 

Top Art Galleries in Mitchel Troy

Art Galleries yet to be reviewed

 

Top Museums in Mitchel Troy

Museums yet to be reviewed

 

Top Theatres in Mitchel Troy

Theatres yet to be reviewed

 

Top Aquariums in Mitchel Troy

Aquariums yet to be reviewed

 

Top Golf Courses in Mitchel Troy

Golf Courses yet to be reviewed

 

Top Music Venues in Mitchel Troy

Music Venues yet to be reviewed

 

Top Stadiums in Mitchel Troy

Stadiums yet to be reviewed

 

Top Nature Reserves in Mitchel Troy

Nature Reserves yet to be reviewed

 

Top Park and Gardens in Mitchel Troy

Park and Gardens yet to be reviewed

 

Top Lakes in Mitchel Troy

 

Top Castles in Mitchel Troy

Castles yet to be reviewed

 

Top Go Karting in Mitchel Troy

Go Karting yet to be reviewed

 

Top Golf Driving Ranges in Mitchel Troy

Golf Driving Ranges yet to be reviewed

 

Top Place of Worships in Mitchel Troy

Place of Worships yet to be reviewed