See what's open near youpubs, restaurants, shops and more, by distance from where you are

Other Amenities in Achandunie




Local Information

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the IV17 postcode district.

County or areaHighland
Postcode districtIV17
Telephone codeNot listed
Time zoneEurope/London (GMT/BST)
Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 18 h 6 min4:15 am – 10:21 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 6 h 32 min8:59 am – 3:31 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People3,041 residentsin the Ross and Cromarty East census areaMedian age 52.41,355 households79% of homes owner-occupied50% owned outright8% social rented, 10% private rentedSource: National Records of Scotland, Census 2022
Work and commuting2.8% unemployment rate59% of adults are economically active, 1,474 in work, 31% retiredMain industries: health and social work 14%, retail and wholesale 11%, manufacturing 11%Getting to work: 32% work from home, 61% go by car, 2% take public transport, 4% walk or cycle40% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: National Records of Scotland, Census 2022
Education and languages34% of adults hold a degree or higher14% have no qualifications, 9% an apprenticeshipMain language: English 98%, other languages 2%Source: National Records of Scotland, Census 2022
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 18°C, lows 11°CColdest month December: highs 6°C, lows 1°C869 mm of rain a year, 19 days with 10 mm or morewettest month January56 days of air frost, 1 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearJanuary: 1 to 6°CJFebruary: 1 to 7°CFMarch: 2 to 9°CMApril: 4 to 11°CAMay: 6 to 14°CMJune: 9 to 16°CJJuly: 11 to 18°CJAugust: 11 to 18°CASeptember: 9 to 16°CSOctober: 6 to 12°CONovember: 3 to 9°CNDecember: 1 to 6°CD20°0°Source: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksHolly Islandisland · under a mileConlon Lochlake · 1.4 miLoch Achnacloichlake · 1.7 miCoul Hillhill · 1.0 miNovar Househistoric site · 3.1 miCnoc Naviehill · 1.1 miTeaninich Beachbeach · 2.8 miArdroy Sandbeach · 3.2 miSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesAlness Golf Clubgolf course · under a mile · 30 haDarroch Braepark · 1.3 miShillinghill Parkpark · 1.6 miCrawl Parkpark · 1.8 mi · 8 haAveron Leisure Centresports ground · 1.6 miSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes49 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 19705 of magnitude 3+, 2 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 4.0 on 27 Nov 197548 mi away, KintailMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 11 Dec 202132 mi away, Ullapool, HighlandSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Air qualityNO2 1.1 · PM2.5 3.7 · PM10 6.2 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within the WHO guidelines for all threeSource: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband45% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband58% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)2.9% cannot get a decent connection (below the 10 Mbit/s universal service obligation)1,473 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation111 m364 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 34 to 220 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalCounty Community Hospital Invergordon4.9 miGP surgeryAlness/Invergordon Med Prcte1.9 miPharmacySamantha Melrose2 pharmacies within 2 miles1.7 miDentist54A High Street1.8 miPolice stationAlness Police Station1.9 miCash machineThe Cooperative Food Alness - High Street1.7 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Public Health Scotland; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi3 schools3 primaryPrimaryArdross Primary School1.1 miPrimaryCoulhill Primary School1.5 miSecondaryAlness Academy2.1 miSource: Scottish Government, school contact details
Getting aroundAirportInverness Airport INV15 miMajor airportAberdeen International Airport ABZ85 miRailway stationAlness1.9 miFerryInvergordon Port Ferry Terminal4.6 miBus stops4 within a mileEV chargingPoGo ChargeCulbokie8.5 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the IV17 postcode district.


Driving Schools

Driving Schools in Achandunie

 

 

Primary Schools

Primary Schools in Achandunie

 

 

Nursery Schools

Nursery Schools in Achandunie

 

 

Martial Arts Schools

Martial Arts Schools in Achandunie

 

 

Schools

Schools in Achandunie

 

 

High and Secondary Schools

High and Secondary Schools in Achandunie

 

 

Libraries

Libraries in Achandunie

 

 

Music Schools

Music Schools in Achandunie

 

 

Community Schools

Community Schools in Achandunie

 

 

Language Schools

Language Schools in Achandunie

 

 

Riding School and Stables

Riding School and Stables in Achandunie

 

 

Other Education

Other Education in Achandunie

 

 

Add venues to this section



Best reviews

Top Driving Schools in Achandunie

Driving Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Primary Schools in Achandunie

Primary Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Nursery Schools in Achandunie

Nursery Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Martial Arts Schools in Achandunie

Martial Arts Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Schools in Achandunie

Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top High and Secondary Schools in Achandunie

High and Secondary Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Libraries in Achandunie

Libraries yet to be reviewed

 

Top Music Schools in Achandunie

Music Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Community Schools in Achandunie

Community Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Language Schools in Achandunie

Language Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Riding School and Stables in Achandunie

Riding School and Stables yet to be reviewed

 

Top Other Education in Achandunie

Other Education yet to be reviewed