Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 16 h 40 min4:42 am – 9:22 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 7 h 48 min8:04 am – 3:52 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People7,980 residentsin the Potters Bar Parkfield census areaMedian age 47.63,380 households76% of homes owner-occupied46% owned outright4% social rented, 20% private rentedSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Work and commuting4.9% unemployment rate56% of adults are economically active, 3,666 in work, 29% retiredMain industries: retail and wholesale 13%, education 11%, health and social work 11%Getting to work: 42% work from home, 40% go by car, 9% take public transport, 7% walk or cycle51% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Education and languages39% of adults hold a degree or higher16% have no qualifications, 5% an apprenticeshipMain language: English 91%1% cannot speak English wellSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 23°C, lows 13°CColdest month January: highs 8°C, lows 2°C700 mm of rain a year, 17 days with 10 mm or morewettest month November43 days of air frost, 18 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearSource: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksWar Memorialhistoric site · 1.1 miChipping Barnet War Memorialhistoric site · 1.6 miLudlow's Lakelake · 1.7 miBeech Hill Lakelake · 2.0 miCockshot Hillhill · under a mileThree Oak Hillhill · under a mileDeadman's Bottomvalley · under a mileBentley Heath Pondpond · under a mileSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesOld Fold Manor Golf Clubgolf course · under a mile · 49 haHadley Greenpark · under a mile · 5 haKing George's Fieldpark · 1.3 mi · 15 haTrent Parkpark · 2.4 mi · 196 haThe F E Cleary Sports Centresports ground · under a mile · 9 haByng Road Playing Fieldsplaying field · 1.2 mi · 6 haSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes29 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 19704 of magnitude 3+, 0 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 3.0 on 22 Sep 202027 mi away, Leighton Buzzard, BedsMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 18 Aug 202538 mi away, Thornborough, BucksSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Flood riskRivers and sea: areas at High risk within 500 m of the centrea 1 in 30 chance of flooding in any year, or greaterAlso medium, low risk areas nearbySource: Environment Agency, Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea
Air qualityNO2 11 · PM2.5 7.7 · PM10 14 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within UK limits, above the WHO guideline for NO2 and PM2.5Source: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband89% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband97% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)Every premises can get at least 10 Mbit/s (the universal service obligation)3,652 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation106 m348 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 88 to 132 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalPotter Bar Hospital1.2 miGP surgeryPotters Bar Hospital,Oakmere Ward11 surgeries within 2 miles1.2 miPharmacyWilkinson Chemist8 pharmacies within 2 miles1.3 miDentistHadley Wood Dental Practice1.1 miPolice stationMinistry of Defence PoliceLondon4.7 miCash machineSouth Mimms (Welcome Break) INT, Bignell Corner, South Mimms1.2 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi25 schools12 primary, 5 secondary, 3 independent, 5 specialPrimaryPope Paul Catholic Primary Schoolages 4-11, 214 pupilsunder a milePrimaryMonken Hadley CofE Primary Schoolages 4-11, 147 pupils1.0 miSecondaryDame Alice Owen's Schoolages 11-18, 1,467 pupils1.0 miCollegeBarnet and Southgate College1.6 miUniversityUniversity of Hertfordshire5.6 miSource: Department for Education, Get Information about Schools
Getting aroundAirportLondon Luton Airport LTN16 miRailway stationHadley Wood1.2 miUndergroundHigh Barnet Underground Station1.8 miBus stationParkhouse Bus StationHatfield6.3 miFerryCamden Lock WaterbusCamden Town9.6 miBus stops21 within a mileCar parkNCP Barnet the Spires1.4 miEV chargingApplegreen Electric Charging StationHertfordshire1.2 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps
Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the EN5 postcode district.