See what's open near youpubs, restaurants, shops and more, by distance from where you are

Other Amenities in Wigginton




Local Information

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the HP23 postcode district.

County or areaHertfordshire
Postcode districtHP23
Telephone codeNot listed
Time zoneEurope/London (GMT/BST)
Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 16 h 42 min4:43 am – 9:25 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 7 h 47 min8:07 am – 3:54 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People5,317 residentsin the Tring East, Wigginton & Aldbury census areaMedian age 48.22,237 households80% of homes owner-occupied45% owned outright7% social rented, 12% private rentedSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Work and commuting3.3% unemployment rate63% of adults are economically active, 2,615 in work, 27% retiredMain industries: education 13%, professional and scientific services 12%, retail and wholesale 12%Getting to work: 51% work from home, 38% go by car, 3% take public transport, 7% walk or cycle44% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Education and languages50% of adults hold a degree or higher11% have no qualifications, 4% an apprenticeshipMain language: English 98%Source: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 22°C, lows 12°CColdest month January: highs 7°C, lows 1°C799 mm of rain a year, 22 days with 10 mm or morewettest month October51 days of air frost, 12 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearJanuary: 1 to 7°CJFebruary: 1 to 8°CFMarch: 3 to 10°CMApril: 4 to 13°CAMay: 7 to 17°CMJune: 10 to 20°CJJuly: 12 to 22°CJAugust: 12 to 22°CASeptember: 10 to 19°CSOctober: 7 to 14°CONovember: 4 to 10°CNDecember: 2 to 7°CD25°0°Source: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksThe Market Househistoric site · 1.0 miGoldfield Mill, Tringhistoric site · 1.3 miThe Ridgeway National Trailwalk or trail · under a mileGeary's Hillhill · under a mileCollege Lakelake · 2.2 miHastoe Hillhill · 1.1 miTringford Reservoirreservoir · 2.1 miLangton Woodwoodland · under a mileSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesTring Parkpark · under a mile · 91 haTring Memorial Gardenspark · under a milePond Closepark · 1.1 miDorian Williams Sports Groundsports ground · under a mile · 9 haPound Meadowplaying field · under a mile · 3 haStocks Golf Clubgolf course · 1.7 mi · 66 haSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes32 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 19705 of magnitude 3+, 0 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 3.0 on 22 Sep 20209 mi away, Leighton Buzzard, BedsMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 18 Aug 202518 mi away, Thornborough, BucksSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Flood riskRivers and sea: no mapped risk within 500 m of the centreSource: Environment Agency, Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea
Air qualityNO2 6.5 · PM2.5 6.9 · PM10 11 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within UK limits, above the WHO guideline for PM2.5Source: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband88% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband97% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)0.4% cannot get a decent connection (below the 10 Mbit/s universal service obligation)2,250 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation212 m696 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 132 to 228 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalChesham Hospital (Op)6.1 miGP surgeryThe New Surgery2 surgeries within 2 miles1.0 miPharmacyRooney Chemist3 pharmacies within 2 miles1.0 miDentistTring Dental Surgery1.0 miPolice stationTring Police Station1.0 miCash machineRontec - Tring, Brook Street1.0 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi8 schools6 primary, 1 secondary, 1 independentPrimarySt Bartholomew's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Wiggintonages 4-11, 105 pupilsunder a mileIndependentTring Park School for the Performing Artsages 7-19, 336 pupilsunder a mileSecondaryTring Schoolages 11-18, 1,599 pupils1.0 miCollegeBuckinghamshire College Group8.0 miUniversityUniversity of Bedfordshire11.7 miSource: Department for Education, Get Information about Schools
Getting aroundAirportLondon Luton Airport LTN13 miRailway stationTring1.3 miBus stationAylesbury Bus Stn7.6 miFerryKew Pier26 miBus stops40 within a mileCar parkTring Station Car Park1.3 miEV chargingOsprey Charging StationTring3 charging points within a mile1.0 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the HP23 postcode district.


Gardeners

Gardeners in Wigginton

 

 

Builders

Builders in Wigginton

 

 

Architects

Architects in Wigginton

 

 

Roofing Services

Roofing Services in Wigginton

 

 

Interior Designers

Interior Designers in Wigginton

 

 

Central Heating Services

Central Heating Services in Wigginton

 

 

CCTV Equipment and Services

CCTV Equipment and Services in Wigginton

 

 

Removal Services

Removal Services in Wigginton

 

 

Conservatory Supply and Installation

Conservatory Supply and Installation in Wigginton

 

 

Audio Visual Consultants

Audio Visual Consultants in Wigginton

 

 

Tiling Contractors

Tiling Contractors in Wigginton

 

 

Kitchen Design and Installation

Kitchen Design and Installation in Wigginton

 

 

Surveyors

Surveyors in Wigginton

 

 

Architectural Designers

Architectural Designers in Wigginton

 

 

Plasterers

Plasterers in Wigginton

 

 

Curtain Maker and Retailers

Curtain Maker and Retailers in Wigginton

 

 

Arborist and Tree Surgeons

Arborist and Tree Surgeons in Wigginton

 

 

Fireplaces

Fireplaces in Wigginton

 

 

Floorings

Floorings in Wigginton

 

 

Locksmiths

Locksmiths in Wigginton

 

 

Air Conditioning Contractors

Air Conditioning Contractors in Wigginton

 

 

Window Cleaners

Window Cleaners in Wigginton

 

 

Deck Builders

Deck Builders in Wigginton

 

 

Car Valets

Car Valets in Wigginton

 

 

Double Glazing Installers

Double Glazing Installers in Wigginton

 

 

Carpenters

Carpenters in Wigginton

 

 

Welders

Welders in Wigginton

 

 

Electricians

Electricians in Wigginton

 

 

Pest Controls

Pest Controls in Wigginton

 

 

Bathrooms

Bathrooms in Wigginton

 

 

Fencings

Fencings in Wigginton

 

 

Other Home improvement

Other Home improvement in Wigginton

 

 

Add venues to this section



Best reviews

Top Gardeners in Wigginton

 

Top Builders in Wigginton

 

Top Architects in Wigginton

 

Top Roofing Services in Wigginton

 

Top Interior Designers in Wigginton

Interior Designers yet to be reviewed

 

Top Central Heating Services in Wigginton

 

Top CCTV Equipment and Services in Wigginton

CCTV Equipment and Services yet to be reviewed

 

Top Removal Services in Wigginton

 

Top Conservatory Supply and Installation in Wigginton

Conservatory Supply and Installation yet to be reviewed

 

Top Audio Visual Consultants in Wigginton

Audio Visual Consultants yet to be reviewed

 

Top Tiling Contractors in Wigginton

Tiling Contractors yet to be reviewed

 

Top Kitchen Design and Installation in Wigginton

 

Top Surveyors in Wigginton

Surveyors yet to be reviewed

 

Top Architectural Designers in Wigginton

Architectural Designers yet to be reviewed

 

Top Plasterers in Wigginton

Plasterers yet to be reviewed

 

Top Curtain Maker and Retailers in Wigginton

 

Top Arborist and Tree Surgeons in Wigginton

 

Top Fireplaces in Wigginton

 

Top Floorings in Wigginton

 

Top Locksmiths in Wigginton

Locksmiths yet to be reviewed

 

Top Air Conditioning Contractors in Wigginton

Air Conditioning Contractors yet to be reviewed

 

Top Window Cleaners in Wigginton

 

Top Deck Builders in Wigginton

Deck Builders yet to be reviewed

 

Top Car Valets in Wigginton

Car Valets yet to be reviewed

 

Top Double Glazing Installers in Wigginton

Double Glazing Installers yet to be reviewed

 

Top Carpenters in Wigginton

 

Top Welders in Wigginton

Welders yet to be reviewed

 

Top Electricians in Wigginton

Electricians yet to be reviewed

 

Top Pest Controls in Wigginton

Pest Controls yet to be reviewed

 

Top Bathrooms in Wigginton

Bathrooms yet to be reviewed

 

Top Fencings in Wigginton

Fencings yet to be reviewed

 

Top Other Home improvement in Wigginton

Other Home improvement yet to be reviewed