Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 16 h 41 min4:42 am – 9:23 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 7 h 48 min8:05 am – 3:53 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People6,433 residentsin the How Wood & Park Street census areaMedian age 44.82,623 households75% of homes owner-occupied41% owned outright13% social rented, 11% private rentedSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Work and commuting4.0% unemployment rate61% of adults are economically active, 3,054 in work, 25% retiredMain industries: retail and wholesale 16%, health and social work 11%, education 11%Getting to work: 41% work from home, 49% go by car, 5% take public transport, 4% walk or cycle61% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Education and languages40% of adults hold a degree or higher15% have no qualifications, 6% an apprenticeshipMain language: English 96%Source: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 22°C, lows 12°CColdest month January: highs 7°C, lows 2°C695 mm of rain a year, 15 days with 10 mm or morewettest month October42 days of air frost, 19 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearSource: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksMoor Mill Quarry, Westhistoric site · 1.1 miSopwell Nunnery Ruinshistoric site · 1.3 miChrysalis Lakelake · 1.2 miThe Merelake · 1.2 miMill Streamriver · under a mileHeron Islandisland · 1.6 miSt Julian's Hillhill · under a mileRiver Ver Trailwalk or trail · 1.4 miSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesGreenwood Parkpark · under a mile · 16 haVerulamium Parkpark · 1.4 mi · 55 haNorth Orbital Fieldspark · 1.1 mi · 12 haVerulam Golf Coursegolf course · under a mile · 54 haBurydell Lane Allotmentsallotments · under a mile · 2 haGreenwood Park Community Centresports ground · under a mile · 10 haSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes30 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 19705 of magnitude 3+, 0 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 3.0 on 22 Sep 202020 mi away, Leighton Buzzard, BedsMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 18 Aug 202531 mi away, Thornborough, BucksSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Flood riskRivers and sea: areas at High risk within 500 m of the centrea 1 in 30 chance of flooding in any year, or greaterAlso medium, low risk areas nearbySource: Environment Agency, Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea
Air qualityNO2 10 · PM2.5 7.6 · PM10 14 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within UK limits, above the WHO guideline for NO2 and PM2.5Source: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband95% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband99% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)Every premises can get at least 10 Mbit/s (the universal service obligation)2,881 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation81 m266 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 64 to 105 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalHarperbury Hospital Social Services2.2 miGP surgeryPark Street Surgery13 surgeries within 2 milesunder a milePharmacyHow Wood Pharmacy9 pharmacies within 2 milesunder a mileDentistFamily Dental Practiceunder a milePolice stationLondon Colney Police Station2.0 miCash machineThe Cooperative Food St Albans, Park Streetunder a mileSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi28 schools19 primary, 2 secondary, 1 all-through, 3 independent, 2 special, 1 nurseryPrimaryPark Street Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary Schoolages 3-11, 153 pupilsunder a milePrimaryHow Wood Primary and Nursery Schoolages 3-11, 215 pupilsunder a mileSecondaryThe Marlborough Science Academyages 11-18, 1,337 pupilsunder a mileCollegeOaklands College3.0 miUniversityUniversity of Hertfordshire4.6 miSource: Department for Education, Get Information about Schools
Getting aroundAirportLondon Luton Airport LTN10 miRailway stationPark Streetunder a mileBus stationParkhouse Bus StationHatfield5.0 miFerryLondon Zoo Waterbus StopRegents Park15 miBus stops55 within a mileCar parkPark Street Station Car ParkSt Albansunder a mileEV chargingFastnedSt Albans1.1 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps
Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the AL2 postcode district.