Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 16 h 43 min4:40 am – 9:22 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 7 h 46 min8:04 am – 3:50 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People10,830 residentsin the Bishop's Stortford West & Braughing census areaMedian age 42.24,197 households76% of homes owner-occupied35% owned outright9% social rented, 11% private rentedSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Work and commuting3.8% unemployment rate67% of adults are economically active, 5,529 in work, 20% retiredMain industries: retail and wholesale 13%, professional and scientific services 11%, education 11%Getting to work: 47% work from home, 44% go by car, 4% take public transport, 5% walk or cycle44% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Education and languages43% of adults hold a degree or higher11% have no qualifications, 4% an apprenticeshipMain language: English 96%Source: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 23°C, lows 12°CColdest month January: highs 7°C, lows 1°C643 mm of rain a year, 14 days with 10 mm or morewettest month October47 days of air frost, 20 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearSource: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksHadham Hallhistoric site · 1.1 miMuch Hadham Palacehistoric site · 1.5 miStony Hillhill · 1.4 miThe Canalcanal · 1.4 miHarveys' Woodwoodland · under a mileStocking Woodwoodland · under a mileFiddlers' Brook (West Arm)river · 3.7 miHockerill Cutdock · 2.5 miSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesGreat Hadham Golf Coursegolf course · under a mile · 86 haSouthern Parkland Country Parkpark · 1.7 mi · 25 haCastle Gardenspark · 2.4 mi · 16 haRed White and Bluepark · 2.8 mi · 8 haSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes17 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 19703 of magnitude 3+, 0 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 3.0 on 22 Sep 202034 mi away, Leighton Buzzard, BedsMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 18 Aug 202545 mi away, Thornborough, BucksSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Flood riskRivers and sea: areas at High risk within 500 m of the centrea 1 in 30 chance of flooding in any year, or greaterAlso medium, low risk areas nearbySource: Environment Agency, Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea
Air qualityNO2 6.2 · PM2.5 6.8 · PM10 12 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within UK limits, above the WHO guideline for PM2.5Source: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband80% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband97% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)0.2% cannot get a decent connection (below the 10 Mbit/s universal service obligation)4,866 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation81 m266 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 68 to 105 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalHerts And Essex Hospital3.0 miGP surgeryBishop's Park Health Centre3 surgeries within 2 miles1.5 miPharmacyTesco Instore Pharmacy2 pharmacies within 2 miles1.4 miDentistMuch Hadham Dental Surgery1.6 miPolice stationBishops Stortford Police StationBishop's Stortford2.3 miCash machineCashpoint 20 North StreetBishops Stortford2.4 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi7 schools6 primary, 1 independentPrimaryLittle Hadham Primary Schoolages 3-11, 151 pupils1.1 miPrimaryHillmead Primary Schoolages 3-11, 223 pupils1.4 miSecondarySt Mary's Catholic Schoolages 11-18, 1,106 pupils2.1 miCollegeHarlow College6.8 miSource: Department for Education, Get Information about Schools
Getting aroundAirportLondon Stansted Airport STN5.7 miRailway stationBishops Stortford2.6 miBus stationInterchangeBishops Stortford2.6 miFerryBarking Riverside PierCreekmouth24 miBus stops4 within a mileCar parkNCP National Car Parks BISHOP'S STORTFORD2.4 miEV chargingGridserveBishop's Stortford3.9 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps
Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the SG11 postcode district.