See what's open near youpubs, restaurants, shops and more, by distance from where you are

Other Amenities in Hagley DY9




Local Information

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the DY9 postcode district.

Postcode districtDY9
Telephone code01562
Time zoneEurope/London (GMT/BST)
Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 16 h 49 min4:45 am – 9:34 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 7 h 40 min8:16 am – 3:56 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People7,314 residentsin the Hagley census areaMedian age 44.62,874 households85% of homes owner-occupied45% owned outright3% social rented, 11% private rentedSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Work and commuting2.6% unemployment rate61% of adults are economically active, 3,428 in work, 27% retiredMain industries: health and social work 15%, retail and wholesale 12%, education 12%Getting to work: 44% work from home, 50% go by car, 2% take public transport, 3% walk or cycle41% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Education and languages47% of adults hold a degree or higher11% have no qualifications, 4% an apprenticeshipMain language: English 99%Source: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 22°C, lows 12°CColdest month January: highs 8°C, lows 2°C751 mm of rain a year, 18 days with 10 mm or morewettest month October44 days of air frost, 15 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearJanuary: 2 to 8°CJFebruary: 2 to 8°CFMarch: 3 to 11°CMApril: 4 to 14°CAMay: 7 to 17°CMJune: 10 to 20°CJJuly: 12 to 22°CJAugust: 12 to 22°CASeptember: 10 to 19°CSOctober: 7 to 14°CONovember: 4 to 10°CNDecember: 2 to 8°CD25°0°Source: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksWychbury Obeliskhistoric site · under a mileFour Stoneshistoric site · 1.3 miDark Poollake · 1.4 miSweet Poollake · 1.5 miStocking Hillhill · under a mileWychbury Hillhill · under a mileClent Hills Summitwalk or trail · 1.3 miCounty Lane Woodswalk or trail · 1.6 miSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesClent Hills Country Parkpark · under a mile · 163 haStevens Parkpark · 1.4 mi · 27 haHagley Country Clubgolf course · 1.1 mi · 60 haMary Stevens Parkpark · 1.6 mi · 13 haHagley Allotmentsallotments · 1.0 miCentenary Fieldplaying field · 1.5 mi · 2 haSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes110 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 197014 of magnitude 3+, 3 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 5.0 on 2 Apr 199038 mi away, Bishop'S Castle, ShropsMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 2 Jul 202541 mi away, Knucklas, PowysSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Flood riskRivers and sea: no mapped risk within 500 m of the centreSource: Environment Agency, Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea
Air qualityNO2 8.1 · PM2.5 6.6 · PM10 11 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within UK limits, above the WHO guideline for PM2.5Source: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband77% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband97% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)Every premises can get at least 10 Mbit/s (the universal service obligation)2,984 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation131 m430 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 95 to 220 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalCorbett Hospital2.7 miGP surgeryHagley Surgery5 surgeries within 2 milesunder a milePharmacyWell4 pharmacies within 2 milesunder a mileDentistDental Surgeryunder a milePolice stationWest Midlands Police - Stourbridge Police Station2.0 miCash machineBarclays ATMWest Midlands1.1 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi16 schools9 primary, 5 secondary, 1 independent, 1 specialPrimaryHagley Primary Schoolages 3-11, 667 pupilsunder a milePrimaryPedmore CE Primary Schoolages 5-11, 219 pupilsunder a mileSecondaryHaybridge High School and Sixth Formages 11-18, 1,226 pupils1.0 miCollegeHalesowen College3.8 miUniversityNewman University, Birmingham5.6 miSource: Department for Education, Get Information about Schools
Getting aroundAirportBirmingham Airport BHX16 miRailway stationHagleyunder a mileBus stationStourbridge Interchange2.1 miBus stops37 within a mileCar parkHagley Station Car ParkStourbridgeunder a mileEV chargingOsprey Charging StationStourbridge1.8 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the DY9 postcode district.


Cleaners

Cleaners in Hagley DY9

 

 

Website Designers

Website Designers in Hagley DY9

 

 

Funeral Directors

Funeral Directors in Hagley DY9

 

 

Business Management Consultants

Business Management Consultants in Hagley DY9

 

 

Travel Agents

Travel Agents in Hagley DY9

 

 

Launderettes

Launderettes in Hagley DY9

 

 

Caterers

Caterers in Hagley DY9

 

 

Office Supply Stores

Office Supply Stores in Hagley DY9

 

 

Generator Hires

Generator Hires in Hagley DY9

 

 

Dry Cleaners

Dry Cleaners in Hagley DY9

 

 

Add venues to this section



Best reviews

Top Cleaners in Hagley DY9

 

Top Website Designers in Hagley DY9

Website Designers yet to be reviewed

 

Top Funeral Directors in Hagley DY9

Funeral Directors yet to be reviewed

 

Top Business Management Consultants in Hagley DY9

Business Management Consultants yet to be reviewed

 

Top Travel Agents in Hagley DY9

Travel Agents yet to be reviewed

 

Top Launderettes in Hagley DY9

Launderettes yet to be reviewed

 

Top Caterers in Hagley DY9

 

Top Office Supply Stores in Hagley DY9

Office Supply Stores yet to be reviewed

 

Top Generator Hires in Hagley DY9

Generator Hires yet to be reviewed

 

Top Dry Cleaners in Hagley DY9

Dry Cleaners yet to be reviewed