See what's open near youpubs, restaurants, shops and more, by distance from where you are

Other Amenities in Mellor




Local Information

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the SK6 postcode district.

County or areaGreater Manchester
Postcode districtSK6
Telephone code01254
Time zoneEurope/London (GMT/BST)
Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 17 h 1 min4:39 am – 9:40 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 7 h 30 min8:21 am – 3:50 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People5,861 residentsin the Marple Bridge & Mellor census areaMedian age 50.52,456 households90% of homes owner-occupied54% owned outright2% social rented, 7% private rentedSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Work and commuting3.3% unemployment rate57% of adults are economically active, 2,677 in work, 35% retiredMain industries: education 14%, health and social work 13%, professional and scientific services 13%Getting to work: 51% work from home, 43% go by car, 2% take public transport, 4% walk or cycle56% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Education and languages55% of adults hold a degree or higher7% have no qualifications, 6% an apprenticeshipMain language: English 99%Source: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 20°C, lows 12°CColdest month January: highs 6°C, lows 1°C1,172 mm of rain a year, 34 days with 10 mm or morewettest month December50 days of air frost, 6 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearJanuary: 1 to 6°CJFebruary: 1 to 7°CFMarch: 2 to 9°CMApril: 4 to 12°CAMay: 7 to 15°CMJune: 9 to 18°CJJuly: 12 to 20°CJAugust: 11 to 19°CASeptember: 9 to 17°CSOctober: 7 to 13°CONovember: 3 to 9°CNDecember: 1 to 6°CD20°0°Source: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksMellor Cross, Cobdens Edgehistoric site · under a mileMellor hill forthistoric site · under a mileLantern Pikemountain · 2.1 miRoman Bridge Lakelake · 1.4 miBrook Bottomvalley · under a mileKeg Poollake · 2.2 miMillennium Walkwaywalk or trail · 2.0 miRobin Hood's Picking Rodshill · 1.9 miSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesEtherow Country Parkpark · 1.9 mi · 79 haMemorial Parkpark · 1.2 miHigh Lea Parkpark · 1.9 mi · 4 haOllersett Allotmentsallotments · 1.8 miSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes214 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 197018 of magnitude 3+, 2 of magnitude 4+, 3 induced by mining or drillingLargest: magnitude 4.0 on 3 Nov 197631 mi away, WidnesMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 7 Sep 202534 mi away, Pontefract, W YorkshireSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Flood riskRivers and sea: no mapped risk within 500 m of the centreSource: Environment Agency, Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea
Air qualityNO2 6.1 · PM2.5 6.2 · PM10 9.2 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within UK limits, above the WHO guideline for PM2.5Source: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband80% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband91% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)Every premises can get at least 10 Mbit/s (the universal service obligation)2,556 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation228 m748 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 155 to 322 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalTameside Hospital3.9 miGP surgeryMarple Bridge Surgery4 surgeries within 2 miles1.6 miPharmacyWell5 pharmacies within 2 miles1.6 miDentistThe Bridge Dental Practice1.6 miPolice stationNew Mills Police StationHigh Peak2.2 miCash machineAsda Marple, Hollins Lane2.0 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi9 schools8 primary, 1 nurseryPrimaryMellor Primary Schoolages 3-11, 231 pupils1.0 miPrimaryThornsett Primary School (High Peak Federation)ages 4-11, 65 pupils1.5 miSecondaryNew Mills Schoolages 11-16, 692 pupils2.0 miCollegeAquinas College5.4 miUniversityUniversity of Manchester10.3 miSource: Department for Education, Get Information about Schools
Getting aroundAirportManchester Airport MAN11 miRailway stationStrines1.5 miBus stationBus StationNew Mills2.0 miBus stops16 within a mileCar parkUnion Road Cycle ParkingHigh Peak2.1 miEV chargingSainsburys High Lane3.1 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the SK6 postcode district.


Cleaners

Cleaners in Mellor

 

 

Funeral Directors

Funeral Directors in Mellor

 

 

Website Designers

Website Designers in Mellor

 

 

Business Management Consultants

Business Management Consultants in Mellor

 

 

Travel Agents

Travel Agents in Mellor

 

 

Launderettes

Launderettes in Mellor

 

 

Office Supply Stores

Office Supply Stores in Mellor

 

 

Caterers

Caterers in Mellor

 

 

Dry Cleaners

Dry Cleaners in Mellor

 

 

Web Hosting Companies

Web Hosting Companies in Mellor

 

 

Generator Hires

Generator Hires in Mellor

 

 

Office Services

Office Services in Mellor

 

 

Add venues to this section



Best reviews

Top Cleaners in Mellor

 

Top Funeral Directors in Mellor

Funeral Directors yet to be reviewed

 

Top Website Designers in Mellor

Website Designers yet to be reviewed

 

Top Business Management Consultants in Mellor

 

Top Travel Agents in Mellor

Travel Agents yet to be reviewed

 

Top Launderettes in Mellor

Launderettes yet to be reviewed

 

Top Office Supply Stores in Mellor

 

Top Caterers in Mellor

 

Top Dry Cleaners in Mellor

Dry Cleaners yet to be reviewed

 

Top Web Hosting Companies in Mellor

Web Hosting Companies yet to be reviewed

 

Top Generator Hires in Mellor

Generator Hires yet to be reviewed

 

Top Office Services in Mellor