Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 16 h 40 min4:42 am – 9:22 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 7 h 48 min8:04 am – 3:52 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People7,355 residentsin the Cockfosters & Hadley Wood census areaMedian age 44.02,873 households71% of homes owner-occupied38% owned outright9% social rented, 19% private rentedSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Work and commuting4.3% unemployment rate59% of adults are economically active, 3,424 in work, 24% retiredMain industries: professional and scientific services 14%, retail and wholesale 13%, health and social work 12%Getting to work: 48% work from home, 35% go by car, 12% take public transport, 4% walk or cycle55% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Education and languages47% of adults hold a degree or higher16% have no qualifications, 3% an apprenticeshipMain language: English 86%3% cannot speak English wellSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 23°C, lows 13°CColdest month January: highs 8°C, lows 2°C682 mm of rain a year, 15 days with 10 mm or morewettest month October35 days of air frost, 21 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearSource: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksTrent Park House of Secretshistoric site · under a mileCockfosters Water Towerhistoric site · under a mileBeech Hill Lakelake · 1.1 miBoxer's Lakelake · 1.4 miCamlet Moatwater · under a mileRoundhedge Hillhill · under a mileVault Hillhill · 1.0 miMoat Woodwoodland · under a mileSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesTrent Parkpark · within reach · 196 haTrent Park Golf Clubgolf course · under a mile · 55 haOak Hill Parkpark · 1.6 mi · 32 haOakwood Parkpark · 1.5 mi · 26 haCockfosters Sports Groundsports ground · under a mile · 4 haBotany Bay Cricket Clubplaying field · 1.1 mi · 3 haSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes28 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 19704 of magnitude 3+, 0 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 3.0 on 22 Sep 202029 mi away, Leighton Buzzard, BedsMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 18 Aug 202540 mi away, Thornborough, BucksSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Flood riskRivers and sea: areas at High risk within 500 m of the centrea 1 in 30 chance of flooding in any year, or greaterAlso medium, low risk areas nearbySource: Environment Agency, Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea
Air qualityNO2 11 · PM2.5 7.7 · PM10 12 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within UK limits, above the WHO guideline for NO2 and PM2.5Source: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband58% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband96% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)Every premises can get at least 10 Mbit/s (the universal service obligation)3,492 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation67 m220 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 45 to 103 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalThe Kings Oak Private Hospital1.5 miGP surgeryBarndoc (Enfield Patients) Ooh12 surgeries within 2 milesunder a milePharmacyGreenacre Pharmacy9 pharmacies within 2 miles1.0 miDentistColosseum Dental (Westpole)1.0 miPolice stationMetropolitan PoliceEnfield2.6 miCash machineCompass Group - Chase Farm Hospital, 127 The Ridgeway1.6 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi25 schools14 primary, 5 secondary, 3 independent, 1 special, 2 nurseryPrimaryTrent CofE Primary Schoolages 5-11, 210 pupils1.0 miSecondarySouthgate Schoolages 11-18, 1,447 pupils1.1 miIndependentVita Et Pax Schoolages 2-11, 105 pupils1.3 miCollegeBarnet and Southgate College2.7 miUniversityMiddlesex University6.3 miSource: Department for Education, Get Information about Schools
Getting aroundAirportLondon City Airport LCY14 miMajor airportLondon Luton Airport LTN18 miRailway stationHadley Wood1.6 miUndergroundCockfosters Underground Stationunder a mileBus stationBus StationWaltham Cross4.9 miFerryCamden Lock WaterbusCamden Town8.4 miBus stops12 within a mileCar parkCockfosters Station Car Park (TfL)Barnetunder a mileEV chargingbp PulseBarnetunder a mileSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps
Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the EN4 postcode district.