Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 16 h 45 min4:38 am – 9:23 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 7 h 44 min8:04 am – 3:49 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People8,966 residentsin the Newport, Littlebury & Clavering census areaMedian age 47.93,666 households74% of homes owner-occupied40% owned outright13% social rented, 12% private rentedSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Work and commuting3.1% unemployment rate61% of adults are economically active, 4,361 in work, 26% retiredMain industries: professional and scientific services 12%, retail and wholesale 11%, education 11%Getting to work: 49% work from home, 44% go by car, 3% take public transport, 3% walk or cycle38% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Education and languages43% of adults hold a degree or higher12% have no qualifications, 4% an apprenticeshipMain language: English 98%Source: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 23°C, lows 12°CColdest month January: highs 7°C, lows 1°C638 mm of rain a year, 13 days with 10 mm or morewettest month October47 days of air frost, 19 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearSource: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksAudley End House and Gardenshistoric site · under a mileWalden Abbeyhistoric site · 1.5 miDuck Islandisland · 1.1 miBrand's Hillhill · 1.1 miHeavy Hillhill · 1.2 miPlace Pondpond · under a mileThe Oakswoodland · under a mileSpring Woodwoodland · under a mileSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesSaffron Walden Golf Clubgolf course · under a mile · 52 haBridge End Gardenspark · 1.2 mi · 8 haThe Commonpark · 1.5 mi · 6 haJubilee Gardenspark · 1.5 miAnglo-American Memorial Playing Fieldsplaying field · 1.2 mi · 5 haWindmill Hill Allotmentsallotments · 1.0 mi · 3 haSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes19 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 19704 of magnitude 3+, 0 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 3.0 on 22 Sep 202039 mi away, Leighton Buzzard, BedsMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 18 Aug 202548 mi away, Thornborough, BucksSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Flood riskRivers and sea: areas at High risk within 500 m of the centrea 1 in 30 chance of flooding in any year, or greaterAlso medium, low risk areas nearbySource: Environment Agency, Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea
Air qualityNO2 5.8 · PM2.5 6.8 · PM10 12 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within UK limits, above the WHO guideline for PM2.5Source: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband71% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband95% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)0.5% cannot get a decent connection (below the 10 Mbit/s universal service obligation)3,841 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation54 m177 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 40 to 105 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalSaffron Walden Community Hospital2.1 miGP surgeryThe Gold Street Surgery1.5 miPharmacyBoots3 pharmacies within 2 miles1.5 miDentistSaffron Walden Dental Practice1.4 miPolice stationSaffron Walden Police Station1.6 miCash machineBarclays ATMCambridgeshire3.3 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi5 schools4 primary, 1 secondaryPrimarySt Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary Schoolages 4-11, 224 pupils1.4 miSecondarySaffron Walden County High Schoolages 11-18, 2,157 pupils1.4 miPrimaryR A Butler Infant Schoolages 5-7, 271 pupils1.7 miCollegeCambridge Regional College14.4 miUniversityUniversity of Cambridge12.6 miSource: Department for Education, Get Information about Schools
Getting aroundAirportLondon Stansted Airport STN10 miRailway stationAudley End1.9 miBus stationBus StationRoyston9.9 miBus stops6 within a mileCar parkParking Swan MeadowSaffron Walden1.2 miEV chargingbp PulseSaffron Walden1.5 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps
Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the CB11 postcode district.