Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 16 h 31 min4:46 am – 9:17 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 7 h 57 min7:59 am – 3:56 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People7,393 residentsin the East Saltdean & Telscombe Cliffs census areaMedian age 47.93,170 households78% of homes owner-occupied41% owned outright6% social rented, 15% private rentedSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Work and commuting5.5% unemployment rate59% of adults are economically active, 3,456 in work, 28% retiredMain industries: health and social work 19%, construction 12%, retail and wholesale 12%Getting to work: 34% work from home, 51% go by car, 9% take public transport, 5% walk or cycle67% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Education and languages31% of adults hold a degree or higher17% have no qualifications, 6% an apprenticeshipMain language: English 96%Source: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
ClimateWarmest month August: highs 21°C, lows 14°CColdest month February: highs 8°C, lows 3°C802 mm of rain a year, 26 days with 10 mm or morewettest month November27 days of air frost, 8 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearSource: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksGreenwich Meridian Memorial, Peacehavenhistoric site · 1.6 miMeridian Monumenthistoric site · 1.6 miSaltdean Beachbeach · 1.9 miSouthease Hillhill · under a mileHigh Dolehill · under a mileCastle Hill, Brightoncastle · 3.0 miCricketing Bottomvalley · under a mileCoombe Bottomvalley · under a mileSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesChatsworth Parkpark · under a mile · 7 haEpinay Parkpark · under a mileMeridian Parkpark · 1.2 miTelscombe Cliffsplaying field · under a mile · 5 haSaltdean Parkplaying field · 1.6 mi · 7 haMeridian Leisure Centresports ground · 1.3 miSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes17 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 19702 of magnitude 3+, 0 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 3.0 on 27 Feb 201926 mi away, Newdigate, SurreyMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 18 Jan 202420 mi away, English ChannelSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Flood riskRivers and sea: no mapped risk within 500 m of the centreSource: Environment Agency, Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea
Air qualityNO2 5.0 · PM2.5 6.2 · PM10 9.5 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within UK limits, above the WHO guideline for PM2.5Source: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband76% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband99% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)Every premises can get at least 10 Mbit/s (the universal service obligation)3,279 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation60 m197 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 25 to 112 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalSussex Nuffield Hospital3.6 miGP surgeryHavenshealth4 surgeries within 2 miles1.2 miPharmacyWell6 pharmacies within 2 miles1.2 miDentistLongridge Avenue (Dental Surgery)1.4 miPolice stationPeacehaven Police Station1.5 miCash machinePost OfficePeacehaven1.3 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi6 schools4 primary, 1 secondary, 1 specialPrimaryMeridian Community Primary School and Nurseryages 2-11, 449 pupilsunder a milePrimaryTelscombe Cliffs Academyages 2-11, 521 pupils1.0 miSecondaryPeacehaven Community Schoolages 11-16, 890 pupils1.3 miCollegeBrighton Hove and Sussex Sixth Form College6.5 miUniversityUniversity of Sussex5.0 miSource: Department for Education, Get Information about Schools
Getting aroundAirportLondon Gatwick Airport LGW25 miRailway stationSouthease - Piddinghoe Road1.5 miBus stationLonghill School GroundsOvingdean2.7 miFerryNewhaven Harbour Ferry Terminal3.1 miBus stops21 within a mileCar parkMarine Cliffs Car ParkBrighton2.3 miEV chargingLower Place Car Park2.7 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps
Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the BN7 postcode district.