See what's open near youpubs, restaurants, shops and more, by distance from where you are

Other Amenities in Hooe




Local Information

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the TN33 postcode district.

County or areaEast Sussex
Postcode districtTN33
Telephone codeNot listed
Time zoneEurope/London (GMT/BST)
Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 16 h 31 min4:44 am – 9:15 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 7 h 56 min7:58 am – 3:54 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People6,475 residentsin the Herstmonceux & Ninfield census areaMedian age 53.32,757 households81% of homes owner-occupied52% owned outright7% social rented, 12% private rentedSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Work and commuting3.4% unemployment rate57% of adults are economically active, 3,026 in work, 31% retiredMain industries: construction 14%, health and social work 13%, retail and wholesale 12%Getting to work: 36% work from home, 58% go by car, 2% take public transport, 4% walk or cycle34% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Education and languages33% of adults hold a degree or higher15% have no qualifications, 6% an apprenticeshipMain language: English 99%Source: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
ClimateWarmest month August: highs 22°C, lows 13°CColdest month January: highs 8°C, lows 2°C804 mm of rain a year, 24 days with 10 mm or morewettest month November30 days of air frost, 10 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearJanuary: 2 to 8°CJFebruary: 2 to 8°CFMarch: 4 to 11°CMApril: 5 to 14°CAMay: 8 to 17°CMJune: 11 to 19°CJJuly: 13 to 22°CJAugust: 13 to 22°CASeptember: 11 to 19°CSOctober: 8 to 15°CONovember: 5 to 11°CNDecember: 3 to 9°CD25°0°Source: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksNormans Bay Beachbeach · 2.5 miThe Windmill at Windmill Hillhistoric site · 3.1 miBroad Waterlake · 3.0 miFront Waterlake · 3.2 miBeachlandsbeach · 3.3 miCooden Moatwater · 1.8 miHighfield Woodwoodland · under a mileBirchtree Woodwoodland · under a mileSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesCooden Beach Golf Clubgolf course · 1.6 mi · 91 haBroad Oak Parkpark · 2.0 mi · 7 haGillham Wood Nature Reservepark · 2.2 mi · 3 haThe Gorsespark · 2.2 miLittle Common Recreation Groundplaying field · 1.8 mi · 7 haSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes16 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 19705 of magnitude 3+, 1 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 4.0 on 28 Apr 200737 mi away, Folkestone, KentMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 18 Jan 202422 mi away, English ChannelSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Flood riskRivers and sea: no mapped risk within 500 m of the centreSource: Environment Agency, Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea
Air qualityNO2 5.0 · PM2.5 6.2 · PM10 9.6 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within UK limits, above the WHO guideline for PM2.5Source: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband37% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband95% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)0.3% cannot get a decent connection (below the 10 Mbit/s universal service obligation)2,953 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation27 m89 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 0 to 45 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalBexhill Hospital3.4 miGP surgeryLittle Common Surgery2 surgeries within 2 miles2.0 miPharmacyLittle Common Pharmacy1.9 miDentistLittle Common Dental Practice1.7 miPolice stationSussex PoliceBexhill on Sea3.1 miCash machineMFG - Glyne Gap (MRH)4.7 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi3 schools2 primary, 1 specialPrimaryLittle Common Schoolages 2-11, 670 pupils1.9 miPrimaryNinfield Church of England Primary Schoolages 4-11, 129 pupils2.0 miSecondaryBexhill High Academyages 11-16, 1,441 pupils2.5 miCollegeBexhill College4.1 miSource: Department for Education, Get Information about Schools
Getting aroundAirportLondon Gatwick Airport LGW32 miRailway stationCooden Beach2.2 miBus stationBus ParkBattle5.3 miFerryNewhaven Harbour Ferry Terminal16 miBus stops4 within a mileCar parkSt Mary's Lane ParkingBexhill on Sea2.3 miEV chargingNorth Road Car Park4.0 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the TN33 postcode district.


Churches

Churches in Hooe

 

Nearest 40 of 42 shown. Show all 42 churches in Hooe

 

Park and Gardens

Park and Gardens in Hooe

 

 

Theatres

Theatres in Hooe

 

 

Holiday Parks

Holiday Parks in Hooe

 

 

Art Galleries

Art Galleries in Hooe

 

 

Golf Courses

Golf Courses in Hooe

 

 

Aquariums

Aquariums in Hooe

 

 

Museums

Museums in Hooe

 

 

Historic Sites

Historic Sites in Hooe

 

 

Theme Parks

Theme Parks in Hooe

 

 

Go Karting

Go Karting in Hooe

 

 

Nature Reserves

Nature Reserves in Hooe

 

 

Stadiums

Stadiums in Hooe

 

 

Exhibition and Trade Centres

Exhibition and Trade Centres in Hooe

 

 

Lakes

Lakes in Hooe

 

 

Racecourses

Racecourses in Hooe

 

 

Zoos

Zoos in Hooe

 

 

Wildlife and Safari Parks

Wildlife and Safari Parks in Hooe

 

 

Golf Driving Ranges

Golf Driving Ranges in Hooe

 

 

Castles

Castles in Hooe

 

 

Place of Worships

Place of Worships in Hooe

 

 

Music Venues

Music Venues in Hooe

 

 

Other Attractions

Other Attractions in Hooe

 

 

Add venues to this section



Best reviews

Top Churches in Hooe

Churches yet to be reviewed

 

Top Park and Gardens in Hooe

Park and Gardens yet to be reviewed

 

Top Theatres in Hooe

Theatres yet to be reviewed

 

Top Holiday Parks in Hooe

Holiday Parks yet to be reviewed

 

Top Art Galleries in Hooe

  • Relo UK - Pevensey

    International House/Lapwing Business Park/Wartling Rd, Pevensey, BN24 5BW

    3.6 miles away

    5 star review

 

Top Golf Courses in Hooe

Golf Courses yet to be reviewed

 

Top Aquariums in Hooe

 

Top Museums in Hooe

Museums yet to be reviewed

 

Top Historic Sites in Hooe

Historic Sites yet to be reviewed

 

Top Theme Parks in Hooe

Theme Parks yet to be reviewed

 

Top Go Karting in Hooe

Go Karting yet to be reviewed

 

Top Nature Reserves in Hooe

Nature Reserves yet to be reviewed

 

Top Stadiums in Hooe

Stadiums yet to be reviewed

 

Top Exhibition and Trade Centres in Hooe

Exhibition and Trade Centres yet to be reviewed

 

Top Lakes in Hooe

Lakes yet to be reviewed

 

Top Racecourses in Hooe

Racecourses yet to be reviewed

 

Top Zoos in Hooe

Zoos yet to be reviewed

 

Top Wildlife and Safari Parks in Hooe

Wildlife and Safari Parks yet to be reviewed

 

Top Golf Driving Ranges in Hooe

Golf Driving Ranges yet to be reviewed

 

Top Castles in Hooe

Castles yet to be reviewed

 

Top Place of Worships in Hooe

Place of Worships yet to be reviewed

 

Top Music Venues in Hooe

Music Venues yet to be reviewed

 

Top Other Attractions in Hooe

Other Attractions yet to be reviewed