See what's open near youpubs, restaurants, shops and more, by distance from where you are

Other Amenities in Coleman's Hatch




Local Information

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the TN7 postcode district.

County or areaEast Sussex
Postcode districtTN7
Telephone codeNot listed
Time zoneEurope/London (GMT/BST)
Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 16 h 34 min4:44 am – 9:18 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 7 h 54 min8:00 am – 3:54 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People6,434 residentsin the Forest Row & Coleman's Hatch census areaMedian age 49.32,682 households73% of homes owner-occupied44% owned outright9% social rented, 18% private rentedSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Work and commuting4.2% unemployment rate60% of adults are economically active, 3,052 in work, 27% retiredMain industries: health and social work 13%, education 12%, retail and wholesale 12%Getting to work: 47% work from home, 42% go by car, 3% take public transport, 8% walk or cycle45% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Education and languages45% of adults hold a degree or higher10% have no qualifications, 4% an apprenticeshipMain language: English 96%Source: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
ClimateWarmest month August: highs 22°C, lows 12°CColdest month February: highs 8°C, lows 1°C957 mm of rain a year, 26 days with 10 mm or morewettest month November40 days of air frost, 15 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearJanuary: 2 to 8°CJFebruary: 1 to 8°CFMarch: 3 to 11°CMApril: 4 to 14°CAMay: 7 to 17°CMJune: 10 to 20°CJJuly: 12 to 22°CJAugust: 12 to 22°CASeptember: 10 to 19°CSOctober: 7 to 15°CONovember: 4 to 11°CNDecember: 2 to 8°CD25°0°Source: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksPooh Sticks Bridgehistoric site · 1.2 miBassetts Manorhistoric site · 2.7 miAshdown Forestforest · 2.3 miGills Laphill · 1.6 miTanner's Hill Petthill · 1.8 miPaternoster Woodwoodland · under a mileAshenplat Shawwoodland · under a mileScarletts Lakelake · 3.9 miSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesRoyal Ashdown Forest Golf Coursegolf course · under a mile · 121 haWealden Allotmentsallotments · 1.3 miClokes's Cornerpark · 4.4 miBrooklands Parkpark · 4.5 mi · 3 haVillage Greenpark · 4.6 miSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes19 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 19704 of magnitude 3+, 1 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 4.0 on 28 Apr 200748 mi away, Folkestone, KentMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 18 Jan 202437 mi away, English ChannelSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Flood riskRivers and sea: areas at High risk within 500 m of the centrea 1 in 30 chance of flooding in any year, or greaterAlso medium, low risk areas nearbySource: Environment Agency, Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea
Air qualityNO2 5.2 · PM2.5 6.4 · PM10 9.7 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within UK limits, above the WHO guideline for PM2.5Source: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband68% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband95% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)0.5% cannot get a decent connection (below the 10 Mbit/s universal service obligation)2,696 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation92 m302 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 54 to 148 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalCrowborough War Memorial Hospital4.4 miGP surgeryAshdown Forest Health Centre1.8 miPharmacyAshdown Pharmacy1.8 miDentist1 Riverview Office Park [Dental Surgery]1.6 miPolice stationEast Grinstead Police Station4.4 miCash machineCrowborough Service Station (Mirren)4.5 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi1 school1 primaryPrimaryForest Row Church of England Primary School and Nurseryages 4-11, 199 pupils1.5 miSecondarySackville Schoolages 11-18, 1,525 pupils4.0 miCollegePlumpton College13.8 miSource: Department for Education, Get Information about Schools
Getting aroundAirportLondon Gatwick Airport LGW12 miRailway stationEast Grinstead4.7 miBus stationBus StationUckfield8.1 miFerryNewhaven Harbour Ferry Terminal20 miBus stops10 within a mileCar parkAshdown Forest Centre Car ParkForest Row1.4 miEV chargingbp PulseForest Row1.6 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the TN7 postcode district.


Bars

Bars in Coleman's Hatch

 

 

Night Clubs

Night Clubs in Coleman's Hatch

 

 

Sports Bars

Sports Bars in Coleman's Hatch

 

 

Gastropubs

Gastropubs in Coleman's Hatch

 

 

Other Pubs

Other Pubs in Coleman's Hatch

 

 

Add venues to this section



Best reviews

Top Bars in Coleman's Hatch

 

Top Night Clubs in Coleman's Hatch

 

Top Sports Bars in Coleman's Hatch

 

Top Gastropubs in Coleman's Hatch

 

Top Other Pubs in Coleman's Hatch