See what's open near youpubs, restaurants, shops and more, by distance from where you are

Other Amenities in Girton




Local Information

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the CB3 postcode district.

County or areaCambridgeshire
Postcode districtCB3
Telephone code01465
Time zoneEurope/London (GMT/BST)
Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 16 h 47 min4:38 am – 9:24 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 7 h 42 min8:06 am – 3:48 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People11,885 residentsin the Bar Hill, Girton & Grantchester census areaMedian age 45.54,987 households72% of homes owner-occupied43% owned outright11% social rented, 15% private rentedSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Work and commuting3.5% unemployment rate61% of adults are economically active, 5,772 in work, 26% retiredMain industries: education 21%, professional and scientific services 12%, health and social work 12%Getting to work: 48% work from home, 37% go by car, 3% take public transport, 12% walk or cycle67% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Education and languages51% of adults hold a degree or higher10% have no qualifications, 5% an apprenticeshipMain language: English 92%Source: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 23°C, lows 13°CColdest month January: highs 8°C, lows 2°C569 mm of rain a year, 12 days with 10 mm or morewettest month August41 days of air frost, 22 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearJanuary: 2 to 8°CJFebruary: 2 to 9°CFMarch: 3 to 11°CMApril: 5 to 14°CAMay: 7 to 18°CMJune: 10 to 21°CJJuly: 13 to 23°CJAugust: 12 to 23°CASeptember: 10 to 20°CSOctober: 8 to 15°CONovember: 4 to 11°CNDecember: 2 to 8°CD25°0°Source: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksCastle Hill, Cambridgecastle · 2.4 miMount Castlecastle · 2.4 miMadingley Hall & Gardenshistoric site · 2.2 miWest Cambridge Lakelake · 2.3 miMemorial Stone for Xu Zhimohistoric site · 2.9 miBrook Leysriver · 1.5 miNethergrove Lakelake · 2.9 miSwan Pondpond · under a mileSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesSensory Gardenpark · under a mileHiston and Impington Community Orchardpark · under a mileHomefield Parkpark · 1.3 miAnglia Ruskin Universitysports ground · 1.2 mi · 5 haHiston Road Allotmentsallotments · 1.4 mi · 6 haFitzwilliam College Playing Fieldsplaying field · 1.7 mi · 3 haSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes29 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 19707 of magnitude 3+, 0 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 3.0 on 22 Sep 202039 mi away, Leighton Buzzard, BedsMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 18 Aug 202546 mi away, Thornborough, BucksSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Flood riskRivers and sea: areas at High risk within 500 m of the centrea 1 in 30 chance of flooding in any year, or greaterAlso low risk areas nearbySource: Environment Agency, Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea
Air qualityNO2 6.5 · PM2.5 7.1 · PM10 13 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within UK limits, above the WHO guideline for PM2.5Source: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband91% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband99% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)Every premises can get at least 10 Mbit/s (the universal service obligation)5,294 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation19 m62 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 8 to 23 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalSpire Cambridge Lea Hospital1.4 miGP surgeryGirton2 surgeries within 2 milesunder a milePharmacyWell3 pharmacies within 2 miles1.2 miDentistTownsend House Dental Surgery1.2 miPolice stationHiston Police StationCambridge1.3 miCash machineHighway Stops - Girton Service Station1.2 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi12 schools8 primary, 1 secondary, 2 special, 1 nurseryPrimaryGirton Glebe Primary Schoolages 5-11, 189 pupilsunder a milePrimaryHiston and Impington Brook Primary Schoolages 4-11, 408 pupils1.4 miSecondaryImpington Village Collegeages 11-18, 1,446 pupils1.6 miCollegeCambridge Regional College2.3 miUniversityUniversity of Cambridge2.9 miSource: Department for Education, Get Information about Schools
Getting aroundAirportLondon Stansted Airport STN25 miRailway stationCambridge NorthChesterton3.5 miBus stationDrummer St Bus StationCambridge3.0 miBus stops20 within a mileCar parkPark Street Car ParkCambridge2.7 miEV chargingbp PulseCambridge1.8 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the CB3 postcode district.


Churches

Churches in Girton

 

 

Art Galleries

Art Galleries in Girton

 

 

Theatres

Theatres in Girton

 

 

Music Venues

Music Venues in Girton

 

 

Park and Gardens

Park and Gardens in Girton

 

 

Museums

Museums in Girton

 

 

Nature Reserves

Nature Reserves in Girton

 

 

Stadiums

Stadiums in Girton

 

 

Holiday Parks

Holiday Parks in Girton

 

 

Aquariums

Aquariums in Girton

 

 

Golf Courses

Golf Courses in Girton

 

 

Historic Sites

Historic Sites in Girton

 

 

Lakes

Lakes in Girton

 

 

Go Karting

Go Karting in Girton

 

 

Theme Parks

Theme Parks in Girton

 

 

Place of Worships

Place of Worships in Girton

 

 

Racecourses

Racecourses in Girton

 

 

Cathedrals

Cathedrals in Girton

 

 

Golf Driving Ranges

Golf Driving Ranges in Girton

 

 

Castles

Castles in Girton

 

 

Wildlife and Safari Parks

Wildlife and Safari Parks in Girton

 

 

Exhibition and Trade Centres

Exhibition and Trade Centres in Girton

 

 

Zoos

Zoos in Girton

 

 

Add venues to this section



Best reviews

Top Churches in Girton

Churches yet to be reviewed

 

Top Art Galleries in Girton

Art Galleries yet to be reviewed

 

Top Theatres in Girton

Theatres yet to be reviewed

 

Top Music Venues in Girton

Music Venues yet to be reviewed

 

Top Park and Gardens in Girton

Park and Gardens yet to be reviewed

 

Top Museums in Girton

Museums yet to be reviewed

 

Top Nature Reserves in Girton

Nature Reserves yet to be reviewed

 

Top Stadiums in Girton

Stadiums yet to be reviewed

 

Top Holiday Parks in Girton

Holiday Parks yet to be reviewed

 

Top Aquariums in Girton

Aquariums yet to be reviewed

 

Top Golf Courses in Girton

Golf Courses yet to be reviewed

 

Top Historic Sites in Girton

Historic Sites yet to be reviewed

 

Top Lakes in Girton

Lakes yet to be reviewed

 

Top Go Karting in Girton

Go Karting yet to be reviewed

 

Top Theme Parks in Girton

Theme Parks yet to be reviewed

 

Top Place of Worships in Girton

Place of Worships yet to be reviewed

 

Top Racecourses in Girton

Racecourses yet to be reviewed

 

Top Cathedrals in Girton

Cathedrals yet to be reviewed

 

Top Golf Driving Ranges in Girton

Golf Driving Ranges yet to be reviewed

 

Top Castles in Girton

Castles yet to be reviewed

 

Top Wildlife and Safari Parks in Girton

Wildlife and Safari Parks yet to be reviewed

 

Top Exhibition and Trade Centres in Girton

Exhibition and Trade Centres yet to be reviewed

 

Top Zoos in Girton

Zoos yet to be reviewed