See what's open near youpubs, restaurants, shops and more, by distance from where you are

Other Amenities in Clunie




Local Information

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the AB53 postcode district.

County or areaAberdeenshire
Postcode districtAB53
Telephone codeNot listed
Time zoneEurope/London (GMT/BST)
Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 18 h 3 min4:10 am – 10:13 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 6 h 35 min8:51 am – 3:25 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People3,973 residentsin the Aberchirder and Whitehills census areaMedian age 49.71,822 households72% of homes owner-occupied47% owned outright16% social rented, 9% private rentedSource: National Records of Scotland, Census 2022
Work and commuting3.6% unemployment rate60% of adults are economically active, 1,930 in work, 28% retiredMain industries: health and social work 15%, retail and wholesale 11%, farming, forestry and fishing 10%Getting to work: 28% work from home, 61% go by car, 1% take public transport, 5% walk or cycle39% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: National Records of Scotland, Census 2022
Education and languages24% of adults hold a degree or higher20% have no qualifications, 10% an apprenticeshipMain language: English 98%, Scots 1%, other languages 2%Source: National Records of Scotland, Census 2022
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 19°C, lows 10°CColdest month January: highs 6°C, lows 0°C897 mm of rain a year, 21 days with 10 mm or morewettest month October68 days of air frost, 3 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearJanuary: 0 to 6°CJFebruary: 0 to 7°CFMarch: 1 to 9°CMApril: 3 to 11°CAMay: 5 to 14°CMJune: 8 to 17°CJJuly: 10 to 19°CJAugust: 10 to 18°CASeptember: 8 to 16°CSOctober: 5 to 12°CONovember: 2 to 9°CNDecember: -0 to 6°CD20°-5°Source: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksBoat Poollake · 1.8 miBucks Hillhill · under a mileClunie Hillhill · under a mileLogg Islandisland · 1.8 miMorison's Poollake · 2.4 miDrachlaw Stone Circlehistoric site · 3.1 miWashinghouse Potwater · 1.4 miLum Potwater · 1.6 miSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesMcRobert Parkplaying field · 1.7 mi · 2 haSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes5 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 19700 of magnitude 3+, 0 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 2.0 on 5 Mar 201546 mi away, Moray FirthMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 5 Mar 201546 mi away, Moray FirthSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Air qualityNO2 1.2 · PM2.5 3.9 · PM10 7.7 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within the WHO guidelines for all threeSource: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband13% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband79% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)2.3% cannot get a decent connection (below the 10 Mbit/s universal service obligation)1,987 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation128 m420 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 111 to 204 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalTurriff Cottage Hospital5.8 miGP surgeryTurriff Medical Practice5.8 miPharmacyWeb Pharmacy LTD1.7 miDentistHuntly Dental Practice9.2 miPolice stationTurriff Police Station5.3 miCash machineThe Cooperative Food Aberchirder, Aberchirder1.7 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Public Health Scotland; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi1 school1 primaryPrimaryAberchirder School1.8 miSource: Scottish Government, school contact details
Getting aroundAirportAberdeen International Airport ABZ28 miRailway stationHuntly9.1 miEV chargingInstaVolt Charging StationHuntly9.1 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the AB53 postcode district.


Primary Schools

Primary Schools in Clunie

 

 

Riding School and Stables

Riding School and Stables in Clunie

 

 

Driving Schools

Driving Schools in Clunie

 

 

Schools

Schools in Clunie

 

 

Libraries

Libraries in Clunie

 

 

Music Schools

Music Schools in Clunie

 

 

Nursery Schools

Nursery Schools in Clunie

 

 

Add venues to this section



Best reviews

Top Primary Schools in Clunie

Primary Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Riding School and Stables in Clunie

Riding School and Stables yet to be reviewed

 

Top Driving Schools in Clunie

Driving Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Schools in Clunie

Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Libraries in Clunie

Libraries yet to be reviewed

 

Top Music Schools in Clunie

Music Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Nursery Schools in Clunie

Nursery Schools yet to be reviewed